rappel

English translation: were recited

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ont été rappelées
English translation:were recited
Entered by: B D Finch

08:41 Sep 4, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: rappel
L'information relative au droit à être entendu par le juge n'a pas été dispensée. Les modalités de la mise en oeuvre des dispositions ont toutefois été rappelées.
The verb "rappeler" in a judgement regarding a divorce in France
alexiawhiting
Monaco
were recited
Explanation:
https://www.casemine.com › judgement
When the settlement terms were recited for the record, plaintiff did not raise any ...
https://caselaw.findlaw.com › la-court-of-appeal
Read the Court's full decision on FindLaw. ... all parties or their authorized agents or until those terms were recited in open court with the consent of the parties.

https://thelawdictionary.org/recite/
"What is RECITE?
To state in a written instrument facts connected with its inception, or reasons for its being made. Also to quote or set forth the words or the contents of some other instrument or document; as, to “recite” a statute. See Hart v. Baltimore & O. R. Co., 6 W. Va. 348."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recital_(law)
"In law, a recital (from Latin: recitare, "to read out") consists of an account or repetition of the details of some act, proceeding or fact. Particularly, in law, that part of a legal document—such as a lease, which contains a statement of certain facts—which contains the purpose for which the deed is made."
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3were recited
B D Finch
4 +1pointed out
Ben Gaia
3reiterated
SafeTex
4 -1mentioned/reminded
Simret Jaussaud
5 -2reminded, emphasised
Alexandre Cabourdin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rappellé
pointed out


Explanation:
toutefois rappellée - nevertheless pointed out; often used as a two word phrase

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elmachich
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
reminded, emphasised


Explanation:
it is not specific in this case, but common language

Alexandre Cabourdin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: people are reminded, information is not reminded
12 mins

disagree  B D Finch: Agree with writeaway's comment. Also, "emphasised" is wrong.
43 mins

neutral  Eliza Hall: With a rephrase this could be correct (the people were reminded of X, rather than X was [verbed]).
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ont été rappelées
were recited


Explanation:
https://www.casemine.com › judgement
When the settlement terms were recited for the record, plaintiff did not raise any ...
https://caselaw.findlaw.com › la-court-of-appeal
Read the Court's full decision on FindLaw. ... all parties or their authorized agents or until those terms were recited in open court with the consent of the parties.

https://thelawdictionary.org/recite/
"What is RECITE?
To state in a written instrument facts connected with its inception, or reasons for its being made. Also to quote or set forth the words or the contents of some other instrument or document; as, to “recite” a statute. See Hart v. Baltimore & O. R. Co., 6 W. Va. 348."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recital_(law)
"In law, a recital (from Latin: recitare, "to read out") consists of an account or repetition of the details of some act, proceeding or fact. Particularly, in law, that part of a legal document—such as a lease, which contains a statement of certain facts—which contains the purpose for which the deed is made."

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 505
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: toutefois to modify the tense, perhaps> have, however, been (as a legalistic intro: re-)cited
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian. Yes: have ... been recited.

agree  AllegroTrans: have been recited
11 hrs
  -> Thanks AT. Yes.

agree  Michael Confais
13 days
  -> Thanks Michael

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mentioned/reminded


Explanation:
Here "rappelé" seems to be in the sense of reminding and not emphasizing, since they seem to agree that the right to a hearing is applicable:
"were nevertheless mentioned"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-04 12:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would stick with mentioned

Simret Jaussaud
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: people are reminded, information is not reminded
28 mins
  -> ok for reminded. But I stick with mentioned

neutral  B D Finch: Agree with writeaway. Mentioned is too casual.
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reiterated


Explanation:
Similar to "recited" but I think this is better for subtle reasons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2019-09-06 06:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Recite" is more about a performance (poem etc.) while "reiterate" is more about emphasizing and reminding people about something.

SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Could you share the subtle reasons?//Not in legal language!// I'm all in favour of plain English in legal documents, but that doesn't mean favouring inaccuracy and "recited" is both plainer and more accurate than "reiterated".
2 hrs
  -> By "not in legal language" you mean "not in legalese", an outdated form of English. You yourself said you favour plain English!!! "Recite" in normal English is used for poems and performances and so is Legalese here for dinosaurs :)

neutral  AllegroTrans: I cannot see how this is better for subtle reasons. "Recite/recital" is a term often used by lawyers and courts
2 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search