lesquels ne doivent pas justifier d'une délibération préalable du Conseil

English translation: and such representative(s) need not provide third parties, including [X], with... [see explanation]

12:20 Sep 13, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Company Articles of Association
French term or phrase: lesquels ne doivent pas justifier d'une délibération préalable du Conseil
La société est représentée dans tous les actes, y compris ceux où interviennent un fonctionnaire public ou un officier ministériel et en justice, soit par deux administrateurs agissant conjointement ou par un administrateur délégué agissant seul, lesquels ne doivent pas justifier d'une délibération préalable du Conseil envers les tiers, en ce compris Messieurs les Conservateurs des Hypothèques
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:and such representative(s) need not provide third parties, including [X], with... [see explanation]
Explanation:
To avoid the "whom" and the lack of clarity, I would rephrase as "and such representative(s)." This type of rephrasing is often needed when going FR>EN because the gender and number in French often permits identification of who is being referred to, but we lack those tags in EN.

So:

...and such representative(s) need not provide third parties, including the Registrars of Mortgages, with evidence of any prior resolution of the Board.

Or,

...and such representative(s) need not provide evidence of any prior resolution of the Board to third parties, including the Registrars of Mortgages.
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and such representative(s) need not provide third parties, including [X], with... [see explanation]
Eliza Hall
4 +2(all of whom) need not show to third parties any proof of a prior resolution of the Board
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lesquels ne doivent pas justifier d'une délibération préalable du Conseil > envers les tiers
(all of whom) need not show to third parties any proof of a prior resolution of the Board


Explanation:
alt. 'furnish evidence' for a pompous and pedantic variation on a theme.

Bring forward 'envers les tiers' in the translation, although the positioning - tacked on to the end of the sentence - slightly ambiguous for '... of the Board in dealings with'.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/general-conversa...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's easy to forget that 'ne doit pas...' can means 'does not have to' as well as 'has not to'
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony. Using the verb of 'obliger' - ne sont pas obligés de .... - might have put across the message rather better.

agree  B D Finch: Though I think I'd avoid "whom" ending up as a subject and prefer "who need not show ..."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks and agreed, though it's unclear which or who of the foregoing are the subjects - the last-mentioned or more.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and such representative(s) need not provide third parties, including [X], with... [see explanation]


Explanation:
To avoid the "whom" and the lack of clarity, I would rephrase as "and such representative(s)." This type of rephrasing is often needed when going FR>EN because the gender and number in French often permits identification of who is being referred to, but we lack those tags in EN.

So:

...and such representative(s) need not provide third parties, including the Registrars of Mortgages, with evidence of any prior resolution of the Board.

Or,

...and such representative(s) need not provide evidence of any prior resolution of the Board to third parties, including the Registrars of Mortgages.

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  writeaway
20 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  Julie Barber: and such representatives works well
2 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search