Prendre connaissance des forces et charges de la succession.

English translation: Enquire into the net assets and posthumous debts of the deceased's estate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prendre connaissance des forces et charges de la succession.
English translation:Enquire into the net assets and posthumous debts of the deceased's estate
Entered by: Adrian MM.

14:11 Sep 19, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Succession (France)
French term or phrase: Prendre connaissance des forces et charges de la succession.
This one of the powers granted in a POA to a person acting on behalf of two beneficiaries of a will.
There is a previous ProZ answer suggesting "powers and liabilities" but I am not satisfied with this.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
En/in/quire into the net assets and posthumous debts of the deceased's estate
Explanation:
I think that, for les forces, 'actif *net* successoral *net* des dettes' boils down to the 'residue of the net estate'.

Posthumous debts 'Les charges se distinguent des dettes en ce qu'elles naissent après la mort du défunt, et en sont la conséquence directe.'

The US Am term of 'decedent' is too close to the BrE term of descendant to be usable in this context.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3En/in/quire into the net assets and posthumous debts of the deceased's estate
Adrian MM.
4 +1To determine the assets and debts [or liabilities] of the estate
Eliza Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
forces = actif successoral
Sylvie LE BRAS

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To determine the assets and debts [or liabilities] of the estate


Explanation:
Thanks to Sylvie Le Bras for her link and explanation about the meaning of "forces... de la succession." With that explanation, the meaning and thus the translation is clear.

This POA (power of attorney) grants the holder the right to get information from entities that otherwise might not be able to talk with her (banks, creditors, etc.) to determine what assets the estate consists of and what debts the decedent owed at the time of death.

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
En/in/quire into the net assets and posthumous debts of the deceased's estate


Explanation:
I think that, for les forces, 'actif *net* successoral *net* des dettes' boils down to the 'residue of the net estate'.

Posthumous debts 'Les charges se distinguent des dettes en ce qu'elles naissent après la mort du défunt, et en sont la conséquence directe.'

The US Am term of 'decedent' is too close to the BrE term of descendant to be usable in this context.


Example sentence(s):
  • Definition of net estate in the Legal Dictionary -... by taking the value of all assets and subtracting all debts of the person who died.
  • In order to *ascertain residue* the personal representatives must identify all the assets and liabilities of the estate. They then need to quantify these.

    Reference: http://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/capital-gains-manual...
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/net+estate
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
6 hrs
  -> Hvala lepo, merci and thanks.

neutral  philgoddard: "Posthumous" and "deceased's" are redundant. And you're just making things more complicated than they need to be.
6 hrs
  -> Posthumous: 'Les charges se distinguent des dettes en ce qu'elles naissent après la mort du défunt' - a crucial distinction, methinks, and deceased was inserted only to contrast with the US American usage of decedent.

agree  B D Finch: The US Am term 'decedent' is too close to the BrE term 'decadent' ... ;) In possible defence of your insertion of "deceased's", could there still be posthumous debts after the estate has been inherited?
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks and merci (Belinda or Brenda?). Great decadent joke - but not funny when Germany's greatest, contemporary art had been branded such during the Weimar Republic. Otherwise, posthumous debts can & do indeed come to light post-vesting of the estate.

agree  Julie Barber
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your 'holdover' agreement.




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: forces = actif successoral

Reference information:
L'Assemblée nationale a adopté à l'initiative de sa commission des lois et avec l'avis favorable du Gouvernement un amendement :

- tendant à rendre plus accessible le vocabulaire employé en remplaçant l'expression de « forces de la succession » par celle d'« actif net successoral net des dettes » ;


[] Vous acceptez alors la succession, mais vous ne serez tenu des dettes du défunt que dans la limite de l'actif successoral ("des forces de la succession").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2019-09-19 14:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHARGES
Les charges se distinguent des dettes en ce qu'elles naissent après la mort du défunt, et en sont la conséquence directe. Elles comprennent notamment les frais funéraires, d'inventaire, de liquidation ou de partage, ainsi que les droits de mutation.
http://www.senat.fr/rap/l05-343-1/l05-343-143.html


    Reference: http://www.senat.fr/rap/l05-343-1/l05-343-143.html
    Reference: http://danc.free.fr/success/succes2.htm
Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adrian MM.
16 mins
  -> Merci !
agree  writeaway
36 mins
  -> Merci !
agree  Julie Barber: Great refs and explanation
46 mins
  -> Merci !
agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> Merci !
agree  Daryo: bien trouvé!
14 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search