contrat d’encadrement et de commercialisation

English translation: technical assistance and marketing contract

07:02 Nov 5, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contract between an organization helping small farmers in Africa sell mangoes
French term or phrase: contrat d’encadrement et de commercialisation
I'm translating a report on modernizing agriculture in Africa. This term appears in a sentence about an organization that helps small farmers sell their mangos:

elle propose aux producteurs un contrat d’encadrement et de commercialisation de leurs productions sur une base équitable et pérenne
Vivien Green
United Kingdom
English translation:technical assistance and marketing contract
Explanation:

Adapted from the source quoted in the discussion box to reflect the question as asked. There may be a better way of saying this in "Legal/Business English" but I'm certain that's what it means on the basis of my native speaker's instinct and personal knowledge of the subject (see discussion).
Selected response from:

Ph_B
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4technical assistance and marketing contract
Ph_B
3 +4management and marketing contract/agreement
writeaway
4 -1framework and marketing agreement
Tim Bayton


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
framework and marketing agreement


Explanation:
'Framework agreement' is more common than 'framework contract'. As it's not a 'contrat de vente' though, I recommend 'marketing' rather than 'sales'. This is the agreement between the supplier and the agent/dealer, which almost certainly specifies the volume to be sold and the framework conditions.

Tim Bayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B: agree about framework and marketing, but don't think it's about suppliers and their agents. See discussion./OK, so "framework" may not be the right word but on the other hand, it does appear to be about suppliers/agents. :-) Again, see discussion.
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: I may be wrong, but I don't think this is correct, and you haven't given any references. Framework contract is usually contrat cadre.
2 hrs

disagree  Adrian MM.: I am afraid that encadrement is rather cognate with 'les cadres' as executives/ *middle management* (EEC pre-EU FRE/ENG Glossary 1990) and means supervision or (credit) control or regulation.
2 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: A framework agreement is an "accord cadre". Note the difference between "cadre" used adjectivally and "encadrement".
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
management and marketing contract/agreement


Explanation:
in the context provided:elle propose aux producteurs un contrat d’encadrement et de commercialisation de leurs productions

99104 Marketing Aftica's High-Value Foods .Comparative ...
documents.worldbank.org › curated › text
While the government would have a majority equity share holding, a key element of the project would be a management and marketing contract with (and ..
http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/910891493330747787...

Cooperative Management and Marketing for the Woodland Owner
https://books.google.be › books
1943 - ‎Forests and forestry, Cooperative
Upon joining the association, woodland owners sign a management and marketing agreement to the effect that their woodlands will be managed for sustained ...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
19 mins

neutral  Ph_B: Agree about marketing, but don't think it's about management as such. See discussion./Talking about "management" here, not about "framework".
44 mins
  -> I don't see how framework works in the context. See context.

neutral  philgoddard: Your references are English, so they don't prove anything. I don't believe this is the correct answer - farmers wouldn't want to be managed by someone else.
1 hr
  -> whatever/but the sales of their produce would be.

agree  Adrian MM.: www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/supervision+et+encadrement.html
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Or supervision/piloting, depending upon the detail of what's involved. https://www.amf-france.org/Reglementation/Dossiers-thematiqu...
2 hrs

agree  Jessica Noyes
2 hrs

neutral  SafeTex: I haven't given a "disagree" as I've already given an agree but I too don't like "management" in this context. Who wants to have their business managed by someone else? The negative connotation destroys what I feel is the real meaning. To help/support
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technical assistance and marketing contract


Explanation:

Adapted from the source quoted in the discussion box to reflect the question as asked. There may be a better way of saying this in "Legal/Business English" but I'm certain that's what it means on the basis of my native speaker's instinct and personal knowledge of the subject (see discussion).

Ph_B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good idea. This term is often used in an aid context.
54 mins
  -> Yes, I think so. Thanks.

agree  SafeTex: I feel that this is much more about being helped and guided than managed.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, my feeling too.

agree  Michael Confais
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cyril Tollari: technical assistance and purchase contract
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks; yes, "purchase" is mentioned in the source I quoted in the discussion box. But the question is about "marketing" and I'm afraid that translating that as "purchase" would be hard to justify here. Vivien may have info that wld support yr suggestion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search