en l'état des dispositions de derns dispositions de dernières volontés susvisées

English translation: the above provisions of the last will and testament of the deceased

17:29 Nov 7, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Phrase in an estate declaration document
French term or phrase: en l'état des dispositions de derns dispositions de dernières volontés susvisées
Mosnsier XXX demeurant XXXX, à Monaco, de nationalité suédoise, né le XX XXX XXXX, à XXXX (Suède), est décédé le XX XXX XXXX à XXXX, en l'état des dispositions de dernières volontés susvisées, laissant, en l'absence de professio juris en faveur de la loi suédoise et conformément à la loi monégasque de son domicile (article 641 du Code Civil monégasque), pour seuls héritiers de droit, habiles à recueillir ensemble la totalité des biens soumis à la loi monégasque, ou divisément chacun pour un tiers, savoir :

It's the "en l'état de" part which has me a bit stumped

Does it mean that Mr. XXX died whilst this will was in force?
Or that under this will he left ... etc. etc.?

Please no guesses, only answer if you have seen this before and know what it means
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:the above provisions of the last will and testament of the deceased
Explanation:
Hello

I would not attempt to translate the French, but replace it with standard and clear English, reworking the entire sentence as I have tried to do so in the example sentence below, to end up with something that looks and sounds English.
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Tanks for confirming what I had thought
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the above provisions of the last will and testament of the deceased
SafeTex
4as provided to the date of the most recent testamentary dispositions as aforesaid
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as provided to the date of the most recent testamentary dispositions as aforesaid


Explanation:
The repetition of dispositions is unfortunate, in the first instance easily replaceable by en l'état /selon 'as updated' des stipulations, the drafter possibly needing extra French legal drafting lessons from an 'English' lawyer.

Testamentary dispositions for dispositions de dernières volontés (Bridge) is preferable tp provisions, as the latter may not comprise directions as to how property is to be disposed of.

en l'état: as matters stand (stood); as the case stands (stood) > Bridge.

Otherwise, I agree with discussion entrants or Scottish: intrants.




    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-patents/2437...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the above provisions of the last will and testament of the deceased


Explanation:
Hello

I would not attempt to translate the French, but replace it with standard and clear English, reworking the entire sentence as I have tried to do so in the example sentence below, to end up with something that looks and sounds English.

Example sentence(s):
  • The above provisions of last will and testament of the deceased, Monsieur XXX demeurant XXXX, à Monaco, de nationalité suédoise, né le XX XXX XXXX, à XXXX (Suède), est décédé le XX XXX XXXX à XXXX, bequeathing,,
SafeTex
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Tanks for confirming what I had thought

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
18 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanda

agree  Ph_B: Unless en l'état has a recognised formal translation, this is what the French means and it reads well.
9 hrs
  -> thanks Ph_B

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: needs tweaking but at least it's not convoluted//AT is quite capable of finessing it himself
14 hrs
  -> thanks and please do tweak it if you want and put up your ideas in the discussion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search