renonçons à la part de fortune de l'autre

English translation: disclaim the (automatic) share of each other's estate (assets)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(CH) renoncer à la part de fortune de l'autre
English translation:disclaim the (automatic) share of each other's estate (assets)
Entered by: Adrian MM.

11:49 Dec 10, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Provision of a will
French term or phrase: renonçons à la part de fortune de l'autre
From a will by a man. xxxx is his wife.

En vertu de notre contrat matrimonial, xxxx et moi renonçons à la part de fortune de l'autre.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
(do hereby) disclaim the (rightful) share of the other's estate
Explanation:
To echo the asker's own recent query: is this Switzerland?

La part could be shorthand for the réserve héréditaire /entrenched portion or automatic entitlement ('ius/ jus accrescendi') of a joont ownership scenario - rather than a pre- or even post-nup-

There might be either an inheritance tax or keep-it-separate settlement reason for this disclaimer (waiver or renunciation).
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks. "Hereby" is not a propos as that has already been done. Useful discussion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(do hereby) disclaim the (rightful) share of the other's estate
Adrian MM.
4renounce each other's share of assets.
Thierry Martial NIANGORAN
4 -1have no claim on each other's assets
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renonçons à la part de fortune de l\'autre
renounce each other's share of assets.


Explanation:
Perso, je traduirai donc toute la phrase par "Under our marriage contract, xxxx and I renounce each other's share of assets".

Example sentence(s):
  • a renunciation by a surviving spouse of a decedent of a disposition created by said decedent shall not be deemed to be a renunciation by such spouse of all or any part of any other disposition to or in favor of such spouse,

    https://law.justia.com/codes/new-york/2010/ept/article-2/part-1/2-1-11/
Thierry Martial NIANGORAN
Cote D'ivoire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake: All 3 express idea accurately, this one seems to be to say it the most simply and fluidly
3 hrs

disagree  Daryo: the parts in question are parts of each other estate [happens after death] // without that bit you make it sound like a case of cross ownership while still alive
11 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Very awkward wording. Inaccurate, as they had already done that by way of the marriage contract. As it's a will, "estate" is more appropriate than "assets".
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Eliza Hall: Yes, I think it's this. Not estate, but assets. See discussion for why.
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(CH) renoncer > renonçons à la part de fortune de l'autre
(do hereby) disclaim the (rightful) share of the other's estate


Explanation:
To echo the asker's own recent query: is this Switzerland?

La part could be shorthand for the réserve héréditaire /entrenched portion or automatic entitlement ('ius/ jus accrescendi') of a joont ownership scenario - rather than a pre- or even post-nup-

There might be either an inheritance tax or keep-it-separate settlement reason for this disclaimer (waiver or renunciation).


Example sentence(s):
  • La loi suisse prévoit la protection de la réserve héréditaire, soit une part de la succession qui est garantie pour certaines catégories d’héritiers: les descendants, les père et mère ainsi que le conjoint ou le partenaire enregistré survivant.

    Reference: http://www.arcavocats.ch/fr/chroniques/renoncer-a-une-part-d...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Many thanks. "Hereby" is not a propos as that has already been done. Useful discussion
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you and yes, it's from Switzerland


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It's not "do hereby" - they've already done it in their marriage contract. And they don't have a "rightful share"
1 hr
  -> 1. It is hereby because the Last Will & Testament is a separate document from the marriage contract that they could reverse by and in such a deed 2. and a réserve héréditaire is a rightful, automatic entitlement to a spouse's share of inheritance.

disagree  Eliza Hall: I agree it's hereby, not already done in the marriage contract (renonçons is in the present tense, after all). Per my research, this is not about shares of each other's ESTATE, however. It's citing the marriage contract, which is about assets.
6 hrs
  -> estate stands for mutual assets and réserve héréditaire in CH suggests an automatic 50% share of assets*that may be charged = mortgaged*//OK. I've added assets to the glossary entry though this is a Will, plus disclaim/er was my and not your main point.

agree  Daryo: essentially right, whether someone likes your style or not.
9 hrs
  -> Hvala lepo, thanks and merci. One Central London notarial-cum-translation office I used to worked for would not accept stylistic criticism, even from UK Solicitors: 'we can argue about style until the cows come home'.

agree  B D Finch
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks de novo et merci de nouveau!

agree  SafeTex: A belated agree with my reasons in the discussion
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thx, Safetex, for rebalancing 'the estate' of assets that may be mortgaged. A CH-DEU website refers to Nachlass/the estate: www.vermoegenszentrum.ch/ratgeber/wissensbeitrage/privatkun...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
have no claim on each other's assets


Explanation:
I think this is simpler and clearer than the previous two answers. Saying "la part de fortune" muddies the waters because they haven't combined their assets.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrian MM.: They do - by virtue of the réserve héréditaire in Switzerland - have a claim on each other's assets, but are disclaiming.
28 mins

disagree  Daryo: on more attentive reading: you extended the "renonciation" far beyond what is said in the ST. Not the kind of games to play with money ... (even other people's money)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search