cabinet d'expertise foncière

English translation: Firm of real estate appraisers (and licensed/ chartered surveyors)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cabinet d'expertise foncière
English translation:Firm of real estate appraisers (and licensed/ chartered surveyors)
Entered by: Adrian MM.

14:29 Jan 11, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: cabinet d'expertise foncière
From a will:

"L'EVALUATION DE L'ACTIF IMMOBILIER
Trois estimations allaient être sollicitées.
D'abord deux auprès d'agences immobilières locales puis l'une auprès d'un cabinet d'expertise foncière."

"Land consultancy"? Or does it correspond to something more specific in the Anglo-Saxon world?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
A firm of real estate appraisers (and licensed surveyors)
Explanation:
If Anglo-Saxon means Anglo-American-Aussie, then we need to take a look at any AmE/ CanE/ OzE/ NZE approximations.

The functions performed equate roughly in the UK with estate agencies and land surveyors, minus firms of Licensed Conveyancers.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3A firm of real estate appraisers (and licensed surveyors)
Adrian MM.
4 +1licensed property valuation, surveying and management practice
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
Start with a definition
AllegroTrans

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A firm of real estate appraisers (and licensed surveyors)


Explanation:
If Anglo-Saxon means Anglo-American-Aussie, then we need to take a look at any AmE/ CanE/ OzE/ NZE approximations.

The functions performed equate roughly in the UK with estate agencies and land surveyors, minus firms of Licensed Conveyancers.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cabinet D\'Expertise Foncière Axo Géomètres-experts
  • Oz: The Council planning scheme requites a majority of subdivisions to hand in a planning permit and a *licensed surveyor* must certify all plans.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_appraisal
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. I was going to use 'realty appraisers' or 'realtors' for US consumption, then thought 'real estate' would work more internationally.

agree  gad
9 hrs
  -> Thanks and merci - for your native AmE appraisal.

agree  Michael Confais
6 days
  -> Thanks de novo et merci de nouveau!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licensed property valuation, surveying and management practice


Explanation:
There are several ways you can translate this, but I don't think you should try to find an "Anglo Saxon" equivalent and anyway I don't think land was managed by paid professional in Anglo Saxon times...

I have attempted a suitable rendering for UK 21st century English but reflecting the range of tasks these forms undertake, based on definitions which can easily be found online, as well as the websites of such firms/practices.



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: A translation that reflects the reality of what the term means in the "country of origin" makes more sense than "localising" / giving false "equivalents" for the country of the target audience.
7 hrs
  -> thank you




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Start with a definition

Reference information:
L'expert foncier et agricole est un généraliste du droit de propriété et un homme de terrain, indépendant. Il conseille la famille, l'entreprise et les collectivités dans la gestion de leur patrimoine. Nombre d'experts fonciers et agricoles sont également experts près les Cours d'appel, les tribunaux administratifs ou la Cour de cassation.

La profession d'expert foncier et agricole est une profession réglementée. Seules les personnes inscrites au Conseil National de l'Expertise Foncière Agricole et Forestière peuvent porter ce titre.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Expert_foncier_et_agricole

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1063

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> merci
agree  Daryo: Start with a definition ... sounds like a good idea.
10 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search