audition libre

English translation: voluntary police interview (under caution)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:audition libre
English translation:voluntary police interview (under caution)
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

19:15 Jan 31, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law
French term or phrase: audition libre
Hello! I know what it means (definition below) but what is the equivalent in English?
Thanks in advance!
L'audition libre est une procédure utilisée en matière pénale. Elle permet d'interroger une personne soupçonnée d'avoir commis une infraction sans la mettre en garde à vue. La procédure peut être utilisée par les policiers, les gendarmes ou par des fonctionnaires spécialement investis de pouvoirs de police judiciaire. Si vous êtes entendu dans le cadre d'une audition libre, vous avez le droit de quitter les lieux à tout moment. On parle aussi d'audition comme suspect libre.
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
voluntary police interview (under caution)
Explanation:
This phrase gets loads of hits, the "under caution" bit is more or less the difference between seeing an accident and perhaps being the cause of the accident.
Perhaps the rules in the UK and France are not quite the same but I don't think you can do much better than this
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Many thanks! This option worked better in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2voluntary police interview (under caution)
SafeTex
2 +3voluntary questioning (or hearing without any placement in police custody)
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voluntary questioning (or hearing without any placement in police custody)


Explanation:
See page 94 of https://idex.u-bordeaux.fr/files/IdEx/cis/FM/montesquieu_law...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2020-01-31 19:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(without placement in police custody)

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marco!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: questioning, perhaps... but not 'hearing', I don't think.
35 mins

agree  Eliza Hall: What Tony said -- not hearing.
2 days 19 hrs

agree  Jay Gonzalez: Yes, voluntary questioning
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voluntary police interview (under caution)


Explanation:
This phrase gets loads of hits, the "under caution" bit is more or less the difference between seeing an accident and perhaps being the cause of the accident.
Perhaps the rules in the UK and France are not quite the same but I don't think you can do much better than this


    https://www.noblesolicitors.co.uk/about/a-guide-to-voluntary-police-interview.html
    https://www.mcgregors-solicitors.co.uk/voluntary-police-interview/
SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Many thanks! This option worked better in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: with - rather than of - a free-to-leave suspect http://kiddspoortaylor.co.uk/when-you-are-called-for-a-volun...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Adrian MM

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans :)

neutral  Eliza Hall: This works but I prefer "questioning" to "interview," because it's more commonly used and the latter has job-hunting connotations (the first hits on it = interviewing to be hired as a cop).
2 days 18 hrs
  -> That's because you did not type "Voluntary" before "police interview"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search