F-D (arrêt n° 123 F-D - Pourvoi n° Y 09-67.102)

English translation: Bench of three justices - Published

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:F-D (arrêt n° 123 F-D - Pourvoi n° Y 09-67.102)
English translation:Bench of three justices - Published

12:15 Feb 5, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-02-08 15:54:30 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: F-D (arrêt n° 123 F-D - Pourvoi n° Y 09-67.102)
Hi everyone,

Is anyone able to advise what "F-D" is referring to in the below sentence (taken from a legal document)?

- arrêt rendu le 1 novembre 2019 par la Cour de Cassation de Paris (arrêt n° 123 F-D - Pourvoi n° Y 09-67.102)

I have come across many instances of it being used in such a context on Google but I can't find any indication of what it means. Is anyone able to shed any light?

Many thanks in advance for your help.
Katie Stagg
United Kingdom
Bench of three justices - Published
Explanation:
The Court of Cassation uses a set of abbreviations related to their decisions which may or may not yet have been published in official journals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-05 14:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specific to the UK https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court_of_Appeal_(England_and_W...
Selected response from:

Debora Blake
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Debora! Your helpful response and links are much appreciated :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bench of three justices - Published
Debora Blake
4Unpublished decision of a three-judge panel
Jay Gonzalez


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bench of three justices - Published


Explanation:
The Court of Cassation uses a set of abbreviations related to their decisions which may or may not yet have been published in official journals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-05 14:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specific to the UK https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court_of_Appeal_(England_and_W...


    https://www.courdecassation.fr/jurisprudence_2/hierarchisation_arrets_p.b.r.i._22450.html
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court_of_Cassation_%28France%29
Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Debora! Your helpful response and links are much appreciated :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall: You're obviously 100% correct on the meaning, and thanks for that great first link! But in US EN we would say, "three-judge panel": https://www.uscourts.gov/statistics-reports/appellate-courts...
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Eliza. Duly noted. However, Asker is in the UK and the word "justice" is used also for "judges", like how you say "Chief Justice of the Supreme Court", for example. ;-)

agree  ph-b: Not for me to comment on your choice of words, but that's definitely what it means.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, ph-b!

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unpublished decision of a three-judge panel


Explanation:
F or FR is the abbreviation for "formation restreinte" (see the first link), which is a three-judge panel (see sample sentence).

D means a decision that has not been not published in the court bulletin.

Les arrêts D sont les arrêts qui ne sont pas publiés au Bulletin. Ils sont accessibles sur Legifrance.gouv.fr sous la mention « inédits ».

Example sentence(s):
  • Avec les lois du 3 janvier 1979 et du 6 août 1981 chaque chambre comprend une formation restreinte qui constitue sa propre chambre des requêtes (trois juges)

    https://www.courdecassation.fr/jurisprudence_2/assemblee_pleniere_22/p._b._11926.html
    https://www.juripredis.com/fr/la-jurisprudence-dossier/les-juridictions/cour-de-cassation
Jay Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search