habilitation familiale

English translation: family-member guardianship order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habilitation familiale
English translation:family-member guardianship order
Entered by: AllegroTrans

18:07 Feb 12, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family law (France)
French term or phrase: habilitation familiale
Art. 1260-11 du code de procédure civile (CPC) - la décision statuant sur une demande de délivrance d'une ** habilitation familiale ** est notifiée à la personne à l'égard de qui l'habilitation est sollicitée, aux personnes visées au deuxième alinéa de l'article 494-4 du code civil et à la personne demande à être habilitée ; avis en est donné au procureur de la République.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
(family) guardianship order
Explanation:
Or anything along those lines.

L'habilitation familiale permet à un proche (descendant, ascendant, frère ou sœur,époux ou épouse, concubin, partenaire de Pacs) de solliciter l'autorisation du juge pour représenter une personne qui ne peut pas manifester sa volonté.
http://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F33367
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Phil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(family) guardianship order
philgoddard
3(UK: Court of Protection) Deputyship of a Family Member
Adrian MM.
4 -1family dwelling
Timothy Rake


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
family dwelling


Explanation:
In the U.S. we might even say “a single family residence” or dwelling

Timothy Rake
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: Habilitation, not habitation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eliza...yes I TOTALLY misread this.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(family) guardianship order


Explanation:
Or anything along those lines.

L'habilitation familiale permet à un proche (descendant, ascendant, frère ou sœur,époux ou épouse, concubin, partenaire de Pacs) de solliciter l'autorisation du juge pour représenter une personne qui ne peut pas manifester sa volonté.
http://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F33367

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thanks Phil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall: But I would say "family-member guardianship," not just "family," to avoid creating the impression that the whole family is empowered to act as the person's legal guardian. See discussion.
1 hr

agree  SafeTex
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(UK: Court of Protection) Deputyship of a Family Member


Explanation:
Unclear who is the target of this 'habilitation', a minor, adult or incompetent - if a missing person in the UK, then indeed it would be Guardianship Order.

Otherwise, it might be problematical using a 'neutral' US-Am. term like guardianship that applies mainly to children made wards of court in E&W.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-02-12 22:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/requesting-inform...

Example sentence(s):
  • USA: Guardianship of Incapacitated or Disabled Persons
  • UK: If your loved one hasn’t made an LPA (lasting: AmE > durable Power of Attorney) and lacks capacity, and there are ongoing decisions that need to be made on their behalf, you can apply to the Court of Protection to be appointed as a deputy.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/6640...
    Reference: http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/requesting-informa...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: As I never tire of pointing out, this is not about the UK.
59 mins
  -> Neither is this about a missing American person or, speculatively, an under-age ward of court. Still, you and others have been 'reminded' of the current UK term of art.

neutral  Eliza Hall: "Guardianship" in the UK is not limited to missing people or kids. It also describes those who are appointed to make financial/health decisions on behalf of incapacitated adults. https://www.alzheimers.org.uk/get-support/legal-and-financia...
23 hrs
  -> The asker has revealed that the term is from the Channel Islands, namely Jersey. So you are not only right by default but seem, like others, to have learned a new deputyship term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search