Répertoire Civil

English translation: (Court-Kept) Index of Annotations of Civil Capacity Orders & Judgments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Répertoire Civil
English translation:(Court-Kept) Index of Annotations of Civil Capacity Orders & Judgments
Entered by: Adrian MM.

13:23 Feb 13, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil registration system (France)
French term or phrase: Répertoire Civil
There is of course no direct equivalent of this (at least not in E&W). I always repeat the FR term in cases like this, adding an "explanatory" translation in square brackets.

Suggestions would be welcome. What does anybody think of "civil registration annotations register"?


Le Répertoire Civil à été créé pour éviter de surcharger les registres d'état civil par de nombreuses mentions marginales.
Lorsqu'il y a inscription d'une personne au Répertoire Civil, ne figure donc en marge de son acte de naissance que "RC/ n°.../date"

Il existe un répertoire civil dans chaque tribunal de grande instance, et c'est le tribunal du lieu de naissance d'un individu qui est compétent pour y faire les inscriptions. Pour les personnes nées à l'étranger, il existe aussi depuis quelques années un répertoire civil spécifique, tenu par le Service central d'état civil, dépendant du Ministère des Affaires étrangères.

Les inscriptions qui y sont faites assurent la publicité des décisions judiciaires portant ouverture, modification ou mainlevée des tutelles et des curatelles des personnes majeures, ainsi que certaines demandes en justice relatives aux régimes matrimoniaux.

Ainsi, lorsque, par exemple, une personne est placée sous une mesure de protection (tutelle, curatelle, sauvegarde de justice) ou qu'elle a adopté un autre régime matrimonial que le régime légal, ces événements ou choix (ex. séparation de biens) peuvent avoir des conséquences sur les actes qu'elle conclut avec des tiers. En conséquence, ceux-ci peuvent prendre connaissance des mentions qui concernent la personne avec laquelle ils sont amenés à traiter.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
(Court-Kept) Index of Annotations of Civil Capacity Orders & Judgments
Explanation:
In E&W, this type of entry would end up in the Public Record Office.

"civil registration annotations register" > possibly use last two words and not the first two.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vital Records Registry [or] Civil Registration Database
Debora Blake
3 +1Civil Repository
SafeTex
3vital statistics (registry)
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4 -1Civil Status Registry (+ explanation)
Eliza Hall
3 -1(Court-Kept) Index of Annotations of Civil Capacity Orders & Judgments
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(Court-Kept) Index of Annotations of Civil Capacity Orders & Judgments


Explanation:
In E&W, this type of entry would end up in the Public Record Office.

"civil registration annotations register" > possibly use last two words and not the first two.

Example sentence(s):
  • Peter S, > '...it's a register of judgments regarding legal capacity and guardianship'
  • Court records. (1)The Lord Chancellor shall be responsible for the public records of every court of record or magistrates’ court which are not in the Public Record Office or a place of deposit.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/certificates-dip...
    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.fr/justice-civile-11861/tutelles-121...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!

Asker: Your contribution confirmed what I had so I must award you points on the "most helpful answer"principle. This one sparked off some lively debate as expected but again it's case where a "descriptive" workaround is needed imo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: If it were only about tutelle/guardianship, perhaps, but it's also about marital property arrangements. Those have nothing to do with "capacity" and also are not orders or judgments.
6 hrs
  -> The main function is an index of annotations of orders and judgments relating to alteration of capacity to act.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vital Records Registry [or] Civil Registration Database


Explanation:
Either of these would do the trick, I think.

Vital Records Registry
Civil Registration Database



    Reference: http://www.familyhistoryalive.com/Vital-Records-in-England-a...
    Reference: http://www.vitalrec.co.uk/
Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Debora, however we don't use the term "vital records" in UK and this is not simply the the civil registration (BMD) database but an adjunct to it


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake: Great suggestions Debora
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Timothy!

neutral  Eliza Hall: Not vital records (those are birth certificates, death certificates etc. themselves). Civ. Reg. DB could work, but I don't love it because it suggests that people have registered for something (e.g. voter registration).
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Civil Status Registry (+ explanation)


Explanation:
I agree with AllegroTrans that this requires explanation, as no equivalent system exists in the US or in England/Wales, and any translation of the term itself that's remotely faithful to the original is likely to be confusing to the EN reader. The explanation is for AllegroTrans to determine (what's a reasonably succinct way to explain what this is?), but I might suggest:

Civil Status Registry (court records of adults who have been placed under any form of legal guardianship and of certain types of marital property agreements).

"Court records" because the rép. civil are held by courts; I wouldn't use anything more specific than "records" because it could be misleading (e.g. if you put "docket," it sounds like lists of specific filings in litigation). I also wouldn't provide any further provision about which courts (TGI, birthplace of the person in question, etc.) because you're just translating a term, not trying to provide a foreign lawyer with a road map to full understanding of this peculiarity of the FR system.

"Of adults" because this hints that it may be organized by person/by name (e.g., you can search to see if the name of someone you're investigating comes up) and because all these records relate to adults (either adults placed under guardianship, or people who are married -- which by definition in FR means they're adults).

"Any form of legal guardianship" to cover the types listed (tutelle, curatelle, sauvegarde de justice).

"Certain types..." Self explanatory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-02-13 21:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS "Civil status" because these records relate to the legal status of the people listed (are they free to enter into contracts to the same degree as adults normally are in France, or are they restricted or prohibited from doing so due to being under guardianship or being bound by a marital agreement relating to certain property?).

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adrian MM.: Civil status reg. is ambiguous and, paradoxically, omits mat. regimes: 'Le Répertoire Civil qui permet d'assurer la publicité des décisions judiciaires prononcées en France affectant soit la capacité (tutelle, curatelle), soit les régimes matrimoniaux'.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Repository


Explanation:
We are all going to have our own views about this French term.
It's NOT un "registre" in French but a "répertoire" and saying "repository" has the added advantage that no one will confuse it with the civil registry in the UK
As most of us agree that translator notes are needed anyway, why add any more to the translation of "Répertoire Civil"?

SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrian MM.: Excuse me, Safetex, but this sounds like a furniture store that is run by polite store-keepers..
26 mins
  -> It's a different approach explained in the explanation but no probs :)

agree  Eliza Hall: This works for me, and I agree that we just need to translate the term pretty closely and then provide an explanation, since there's no exact equivalent in EN.
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vital statistics (registry)


Explanation:
https://www.ons.gov.uk/peoplepopulationandcommunity/populati...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search