PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

devis signé et visé Bon pour accord

English translation: a quote signed and marked "agreed (or accepted)" by the customer...

20:39 Feb 21, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / CONDITIONS GENERALES DE VENTE
French term or phrase: devis signé et visé Bon pour accord
Context:

"Un bon de commande ou un devis signé et visé Bon pour accord par le client tient lieu de commande, sauf clause particulière expresse."
Yves Barry Ben
France
English translation:a quote signed and marked "agreed (or accepted)" by the customer...
Explanation:
See https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/bus-financial/2... for "bon pour accord"
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a quote signed and marked "agreed (or accepted)" by the customer...
Marco Solinas
4 -1quote signed and stamped "Approved"
Stephanie Mitchel
3 -2approved signed quote for agreement by
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Empty formality
Thomas T. Frost

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a quote signed and marked "agreed (or accepted)" by the customer...


Explanation:
See https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/bus-financial/2... for "bon pour accord"

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
11 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr

agree  SafeTex: yes, the French insist that it is hand-written
1 hr

agree  erwan-l
4 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Though I'd use "endorsed" rather than "marked". "Bon pour accord" has, I believe, not been legally required for about 30 years, but people still insist on it.
17 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: "endorsed" is the better word here
1 day 21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quote signed and stamped "Approved"


Explanation:
Just another option that I've seen and used many times. One meaning of 'viser' is to affix a stamp, in this context.

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm sure they wouldn't insist that it be stamped rather than handwritten.
5 mins

neutral  Thomas T. Frost: No stamps are involved. It's about writing it by hand. It has no more legal meaning than a doodle anyway.
19 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: No, standard French procedure here is a handwritten endorsement
1 day 21 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
approved signed quote for agreement by


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: Word order is not English
55 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: Word order is not English
1 day 21 hrs




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Empty formality

Reference information:
There's a widespread myth in France according to which a signed document becomes more valid if someone who accepts an agreement writes something like 'bon pour accord' or 'lu et approuvé' by hand above the signature. Such words have no legal meaning, though. The document is still valid without them.

So the legal meaning of the sentence is simply that a signed purchase order or quote is a valid order unless otherwise indicated, which is usually quite obvious.


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lu_et_approuv%C3%A9
Thomas T. Frost
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
8 mins
agree  B D Finch: It actually wasn't an empty formality in the past, but hasn't been a legal requirement since some time in the 1980s.
17 hrs
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, but I continue to see this empty formality on a regular basis
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search