PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

droit de la personnalité

English translation: rights of personality

22:34 Feb 21, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / CONDITIONS GENERALES DE VENTE
French term or phrase: droit de la personnalité
Context:
"La cession consentie ci-dessus ne couvre pas les droits des personnes : droit à l'image, droit de la personnalité liés aux personnes physiques ou personnes morales, pour la réalisation ponctuelle de contributions particulières telles que la photographie, l'illustration, la vidéo."
Yves Barry Ben
France
English translation:rights of personality
Explanation:
Or personality rights. Tends to be plural. I would be inclined to leave it in French because the concept differs from one country to another, and the FR term is from a FR statute See link below.
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5rights of personality
mrrafe
3 -1identification/identity legal/rights
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rights of personality


Explanation:
Or personality rights. Tends to be plural. I would be inclined to leave it in French because the concept differs from one country to another, and the FR term is from a FR statute See link below.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personality_rights#France
mrrafe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: Looks fine to me
1 hr
  -> thank you Tex

agree  erwan-l
3 hrs
  -> Merci Erwan

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs
  -> thank you Phil

agree  Eliza Hall: Personality rights. Not "rights of personality."
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Eliza; my preference likewise, if EN

agree  AllegroTrans: Personality rights
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
identification/identity legal/rights


Explanation:
https://scielo.conicyt.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: a) Wrong term b) Your reference doesn't show this to be correct c) This is not a guessing game site
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search