partage amiable

English translation: private family arrangement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:partage amiable
English translation:private family arrangement
Entered by: Adrian MM.

14:01 Jun 6, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Inheritance (France)
French term or phrase: partage amiable
XXX, YYY et ZZZ, héritiers de Monsieur AAA, ont décidé, suite à un partage amiable, que le véhicule de marque ____, immatriculé au nom de Monsieur AAA sous le numéro minéralogique CCC soit attribué en pleine propriété à Madame DDD

Proper legal term needed please (not guesses) and many thanks in advance. Target audience is Scandinavia, i.e. English being used as lingua franca, so I need an "internationally comprehensible" term.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
(ENG) Private Family Arrangement; (SVE) privat dödsbodelning resp. arvskifte
Explanation:
DoFa > Deed of Family Arrangement, but only if XXX, YYY et ZZZ are in fact related to each other and the split is made in a deed.

Like my UK bank manager, I am 'running scared' coming in with a completely new spin and so many experts commenting on the probate / (Scots law): letters of confirmation matter.

PS my Swedish version would also be understood in Denmark + Norway, but not necessarily Iceland or the Faroes.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks and Tack så mycket
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8amicable division
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +1(ENG) Private Family Arrangement; (SVE) privat dödsbodelning resp. arvskifte
Adrian MM.
4mutual agreement or mutually agree to
Karine Gentil
3agreed and amicable sharing
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
amicable division


Explanation:
This is what I've used before

amicable division of (assets/property with the other heirs)


https://detulliolawfirm.com/blog/partition-estate/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2020-06-06 14:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

amicable partition,
Or
settlement or agreement (by heirs) (on division or partition
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/partition


Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Yvonne


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karine Gentil: this sounds like a department
37 mins
  -> oh really....

agree  Jennifer White: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/162... doesn't sound like a department at all!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-). (Hadn't noticed there was a previous Kudoz.) Indeed, don't see how anyone could get that idea within the context

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Daryo: "division"? sounds like an Army division ... (only joking)
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  SafeTex: Can't see what else it could be
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Chris Pr: Agree... :)
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Eliza Hall: Agree with amicable partition, based on your source. "Division" could work but it's more the plain English than the legal.
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)//"Plain English?" Not as plain as what was chosen

agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: As per discussion.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Julie Barber
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutual agreement or mutually agree to


Explanation:
This is the best way I found that explains in a inheritance cases to say this. All parties X. Y. and Z mutually agree to Party A wishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-06-06 16:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say mutual separation

Karine Gentil
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Katrine, but I already know this is "mutual"; I need a legal term for partage amiable


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: where does it mention "partage" here?//"separation" does not equate to "partage" so not at all "correct". More like 2 people agreeing to separate from each other
1 hr
  -> Read the note that I put in Yvonne I did correct it by saying mutual separation

agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: Considering that the case at hand is about a mutual agreement to give a car to Mrs. DDD, I think this can work (although I would elaborate a bit more and say something like "upon mutual agreement to distribute property").
1 day 1 hr
  -> that sounds a lot better thank you Michael

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreed and amicable sharing


Explanation:
With respect to 'partage', about the sharing or division of assets, I believe that 'sharing' may be used more often.



Example sentence(s):
  • Ils ont dédidé suite à un partage amiable que le véhicule soit attribué en pleine propriété.
  • Following an amicable agreement on sharing they have decided that the vehicle should be attributed (allocated ) on full ownership.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: You're not wrong that it refers to an amicable sharing of sorts, but it's not a typical expression that would be used in this context. I would suggest researching English language websites or books about this topic to see what terms are commonly used.
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ENG) Private Family Arrangement; (SVE) privat dödsbodelning resp. arvskifte


Explanation:
DoFa > Deed of Family Arrangement, but only if XXX, YYY et ZZZ are in fact related to each other and the split is made in a deed.

Like my UK bank manager, I am 'running scared' coming in with a completely new spin and so many experts commenting on the probate / (Scots law): letters of confirmation matter.

PS my Swedish version would also be understood in Denmark + Norway, but not necessarily Iceland or the Faroes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Deeds of family arrangement can be used in a number of circumstances: Where there are doubts about the meaning of a Will Where the beneficiaries wish to rearrange the distribution of the estate between themselves
  • Ett arvskifte är ett privat avtal mellan samtliga delägare i ett dödsbo > an inheritance split is a private arrangement between all coparceners of a BrE deceased's / AmE decedent's estate.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1591482018297/1
    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/term/445076/887856
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Many thanks and Tack så mycket
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks: Your suggestion has the advantage of not using division/partition/split as there is already shared ownership between XXX YYY and ZZZ who are now transferring ownership of the car to one person, Mrs DDD

Asker: Many thanks and Tack så mycket


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: A Swedish reference, to boot! Impressive. ;-) // Interesting. As a side note: I personally hesitate to use the term deed to refer to certain legal instruments/documents when not specifically referring to a real estate conveyance document.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'm actually surer of arvskifte in SWE (arveskifte in NOR), as a DoFA can also go the way of a ** Variation of a Will in most ENG Common Law countries.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search