Pour conclusions

English translation: Signed off as a pleading /E&W: Submitted as a Statement of Case/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pour conclusions
English translation:Signed off as a pleading /E&W: Submitted as a Statement of Case/
Entered by: Adrian MM.

23:59 Jun 15, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation (France)
French term or phrase: Pour conclusions
This phrase appears on its own at the very end of a civil claim for medical negligence and below it follows "sous toutes réserves" (which I generally translate as "all rights and remedies reserved"). On a final separate page there is list of documents submitted as evidence.

I know there is a previous Kudoz but I'm not too happy with the suggestions. If you are familiar with this phrase your suggestion would be appreciated. My own inclination is something along the lines of "submitted as a pleading".
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Signed off as a pleading /E&W: Settled and submitted as a Statement of Case/
Explanation:
It is always good, even for those of us who have been 'instructed to *settle, sign and date in chambers* pleadings' for London High Court consumption, to revisit translations past and present.

Note that, in French, 'regularising' - amendment and finalising - of the conclusions can take place in court itself.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Whilst this wording is quite an expansion on the source text, that is what it effectively means
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pleadings/findings/submissions
Karine Gentil
4Signed off as a pleading /E&W: Settled and submitted as a Statement of Case/
Adrian MM.
3For findings or conclusions
Lisa Rosengard
Summary of reference entries provided
Submitted as pleadings
philgoddard
Conclusions d'avocat : Définition juridique
Daryo

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pleadings/findings/submissions


Explanation:
Depending on what comes before and/our after
This can be the pleadings of the claim
The findings of the claim
Or the submissions of the claim

Karine Gentil
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For findings or conclusions


Explanation:
To define conclusions within a legally judiciary setting 'findings' is another possibility.

Example sentence(s):
  • with all proper reserves, for conclusions or findings
  • sous toutes réserves, pour conclusions
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Lisa, but I already know what each word in isolation means. I am looking for a translation of this term, used at the end of a summons.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signed off as a pleading /E&W: Settled and submitted as a Statement of Case/


Explanation:
It is always good, even for those of us who have been 'instructed to *settle, sign and date in chambers* pleadings' for London High Court consumption, to revisit translations past and present.

Note that, in French, 'regularising' - amendment and finalising - of the conclusions can take place in court itself.

Example sentence(s):
  • But the drawing and settlement of pleadings occurs coram non judice and the court ordinarily plays no supervisory role in the production of the issue

    Reference: http://www.juritravail.com/Forum/divorce/conseil-juridique/r...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Whilst this wording is quite an expansion on the source text, that is what it effectively means
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this seems sensible





Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Submitted as pleadings

Reference information:
We've had this a couple of times before, and this answer seems good to me.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/8716...

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daryo: je serais tenté d'imaginer qu'il existe des sources légèrement plus fiables qu'un mélange désordonné de réponses en connaissance de cause et de tâtonnements dans le noir le plus complet ...
2 hrs
agree  Adrian MM.: 'signed off as' - now Statement of Case in E&W cf. the recent query of /bon/ pour communication confiorme. Yours Truly, Kirsty MacC in a previous incarnation or 'iteration'.
8 hrs
  -> Yes, that was a good answer, so you can ignore Daryo's sneering.
agree  writeaway: basic litigation terminology
10 hrs

2 hrs
Reference: Conclusions d'avocat : Définition juridique

Reference information:
Définition : les conclusions d'avocat

Les conclusions, en procédure civile, désignent les échanges écrits qui interviennent entre les avocats des parties à l'occasion d'une procédure judiciaire. Il s'agit du contenant - le document papier ou sous format électronique - mais aussi du contenu - le texte rédigé par l'avocat.

Les conclusions détaillent l'ensemble de la stratégie argumentaire de l'avocat, destinée à défendre les intérêts de son client. Elles sont structurées comme suit :

- L'exposé des faits : l'avocat rappelle les circonstances de l'espèce. Il s'agit de présenter la situation de manière objective. Cela permet de resituer le contexte, pour informer le juge mais aussi pour consigner par écrit les détails de l'affaire.

- Les motifs : il s'agit lors de cette étape de convaincre le juge. L'avocat, à l'appui de ses prétentions, cite les articles de loi ainsi que la jurisprudence, le cas échéant. Ces moyens de droit peuvent être corroborés par des moyens de fait.

- Les prétentions : l'avocat termine ses conclusions en détaillant les prétentions de son client. Concrètement, il s'agit de chiffrer le montant des dommages et intérêts, de solliciter l'exécution forcée d'une obligation... C'est également l'occasion de demander au juge de mettre le remboursement des frais de procédure à la charge de l'adversaire.

Les conclusions servent de référence tant pour le juge que pour l'avocat.

- Le juge se base sur ces documents écrits pour prendre sa décision et rendre son jugement.

- Les avocats consultent les conclusions échangées au fur et à mesure de la procédure pour adapter leur ligne de défense, et contrer les arguments de leur adversaire.


https://www.litige.fr/definitions/conclusions-avocat-ecritur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-06-16 07:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

https://www.juritravail.com/lexique/Conclusions.html

Daryo
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 171
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Daryo but I already know the French term for written submissions. My problem is with this specific phrase at the end of a statement of case/civil summons


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Adrian MM.: Utterly inconclusive for an English translation of, for example, pleadings vs. Statement of Case.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search