Assemblée Générale Extraordinaire tenue sous seing privé

English translation: an EGM held, with /notarially clerked/ minutes signed under hand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Assemblée Générale Extraordinaire tenue sous seing privé
English translation:an EGM held, with /notarially clerked/ minutes signed under hand
Entered by: Adrian MM.

12:44 Jun 25, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Company administration (Luxembourg)
French term or phrase: Assemblée Générale Extraordinaire tenue sous seing privé
This appears ib certificate setting out resolutions of a company's shareholders.

I am familiar with "sous seing privé" used for "private agreement" or "private deed" etc. but its use in connection with a meeting is a little strange.

Il résulte des décisions prises lors de l’Assemblée Générale Extraordinaire tenue
sous seing privé le dd/mm/yy à 9h00 que :
- le nombre des Administrateurs de la société a été augmenté de z à z+1,
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
an EGM held, with the minutes thereof signed under hand thereafter
Explanation:
and unanimously as a token of agreement by all those present, including proxies.

- and *not* notarially recorded under seal, hum, hum...

sous seing privé: 'as a private doc. not officially recorded' > Bridge.

The elliptical wording possibly needs to be filled in on.

In actual legal practice on the Brit. Isles - where notarial form is not generally required for such, so e-signed - see the example sentence - the minutes of the meeting would be described as being a doc. signed 'under hand' and maybe signed off by a Commissioner for Oaths.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5private Extraordinary General Meeting
Michael Roberts
4an EGM held, with the minutes thereof signed under hand thereafter
Adrian MM.
3Extraordinary General Meeting held under seal
mrrafe
Summary of reference entries provided
acte sous-seing-privé
Alain Pommet

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extraordinary General Meeting held under seal


Explanation:
I think they're describing how the minutes will be maintained, not some resulting work product.


    https://www.nhmunicipal.org/town-city-article/sealing-nonpublic-session-meeting-minutes
mrrafe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private Extraordinary General Meeting


Explanation:
"sous seing privé" means the decisions have not been notarised or formally communicated and therefore are not 'executoire': l'acte sous seing privé n'est soumis à aucune autre condition de forme autre que la signature de ceux qui s'obligent. Mais il ne fait pas foi de sa date : on dit qu'il n'a pas " date certaine ". Pour obtenir cet effet, l'acte doit avoir été enregistré. C'est là la supériorité de l'acte authentique qui présente trois caractéristiques principales : la date certaine, la force probante, et la force exécutoire, qui dispensent le créancier de produire un jugement, comme il devrait le faire dans le cas d'un acte sous seing privé, pour poursuivre l'exécution des engagements souscrits. Mais le fait que cet acte soit visé dans un acte public, notamment dans un acte notarié, lui donne date certaine à compter de la date de l'acte public ou du dépôt aux minutes du notaire qui, à cette occasion, dresse un procès verbal de dépôt.

Example sentence(s):
  • An [sic] private Extraordinary General Meeting was held in July to discuss the on-going issues surrounding ex-chairman
  • http://www.moray.gov.uk/downloads/file116214.pdf

    Reference: http://www.moray.gov.uk/downloads/file116214.pdf
Michael Roberts
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an EGM held, with the minutes thereof signed under hand thereafter


Explanation:
and unanimously as a token of agreement by all those present, including proxies.

- and *not* notarially recorded under seal, hum, hum...

sous seing privé: 'as a private doc. not officially recorded' > Bridge.

The elliptical wording possibly needs to be filled in on.

In actual legal practice on the Brit. Isles - where notarial form is not generally required for such, so e-signed - see the example sentence - the minutes of the meeting would be described as being a doc. signed 'under hand' and maybe signed off by a Commissioner for Oaths.

Example sentence(s):
  • Directors’ and shareholders’ resolutions ✓ Minutes of a directors’ meeting and directors’ written resolutions can be e-signed, as can shareholders’ written resolutions and minutes of a shareholders’ meeting.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/business-commerc...
    Reference: http://www.lewissilkin.com/en/insights/social-distancing-and...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this makes sense. For the record, a notary is in fact signing the documents together with the shareholders and the documents are being registered in the Luxmbg RCS





Reference comments


56 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: acte sous-seing-privé

Reference information:
– Décisions prises par acte unanime des associés (acte sous-seing-privé) : il s’agit d’un acte (au même titre qu’un contrat) consignant des décisions d’associés. Pour qu’il soit valable, il doit être signé par tous les associés. Dans un tel cas, l’acte unanime vaut procès-verbal.


    https://www.legalplace.fr/guides/pv-assemblee-generale-sas/
Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
12 mins
agree  Daryo: that sounds relevant ...
18 hrs
agree  Cyril Tollari
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search