régie (court context)

English translation: Court payments office/service

10:00 Oct 20, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: régie (court context)
Legal order given by court.

"Copies délivrées le :
[cachet :]
11 SEP. 2019
à : la SCP AAA
à : la SELARL BBB AVOCATS
- Expert
- Régie

Extrait des Minutes du Greffe du Tribunnl de Grande Instance de CCC"

There is nothing to say who the expert is or what the régie is. These words are on separate lines, as shown above.

There is a possible clue a bit later in the text:

"Fixons à 3000 euros le montant de la provision à valoir sur la rémunération de l'expert que les demandeurs devront consigner auprès du régisseur du greffe de ce tribunal avant le 1 octobre 2019,"

I've translated régisseur as "payments officer". This seems to be an outsourcing situation practised by the courts. So perhaps régie means "concessionary" here?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:Court payments office/service
Explanation:
I seem to recall answering a similar question a couple of months ago. Yes, the system for payments into court in France has either been outsourced or centralised, i.e. one office to cover several courts.

Le chef de greffe doit veiller à ce que les opérations du régisseur entrent dans le cadre de l'arrêté constitutif de la régie et s'assurer qu'aucun retard particulier ni anomalie n'affecte le fonctionnement de la régie, en particulier dans la passation des écritures comptables et dans les paiements.

BULLETIN OFFICIEL DU MINISTÈRE DE LA JUSTICE n° 78

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-10-20 15:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Previoos Kudoz https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/682...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Court payments office/service
AllegroTrans
3E&W: 'Imprest Accounts' Court Cashier's Office / RCJ: Senior Courts Costs Office
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
E&W: 'Imprest Accounts' Court Cashier's Office / RCJ: Senior Courts Costs Office


Explanation:
Some us prefer the tobacco and alcohol monopoly meaning of régie.

régisseur / régisseuse > perhaps in the E&W a District Registry/ County Court Cashier vs. Senior Courts Costs Officer in London at the RCJ/ Royal Courts of Justice on the Strand.

saisies sur rémunération : attachment of earnings in the UK vs. garnishment of wages in the USA handled by a County Clerk's Office?

compare and contrast: La Caisse des dépôts et consignations (CDC) as an independent 'bail-bonding' and payments-into-court banking institution.

la régie d’avances et de recettes > 'Imprest Account Cashier's Office'
(régisseuse et chef de service : Ingrid ROMAGE) Imprest Accounts Officer and Head of Dept.
la régie annexe d’avances et de recettes 'Outsourced.... '
(et chef de service : Thierry BOUDIN)


Example sentence(s):
  • Chaque régie a gardé les mêmes attributions. La régie annexe d’avance et de recettes a donc toujours en charge les *saisies sur rémunération* ainsi que les expertises.
  • Payments from imprest accounts may be made by bank credit transfer, cheque or other means of payment. eur-lex.europa.eu Les paiements des régies d'avances peuvent être réglés par virement, chèque ou autres moyens de paiement.

    Reference: http://ww2.nycourts.gov/COURTS/12JD/BRONX/Criminal/criminal_...
    Reference: http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/senior-courts-cost...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: But does this office only take such payments? and why try so hard to "localise" or "mushroom" this into UK terms?
37 mins

neutral  philgoddard: "Court cashier's office" would work, but you've muddied the waters with all the other stuff.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Court payments office/service


Explanation:
I seem to recall answering a similar question a couple of months ago. Yes, the system for payments into court in France has either been outsourced or centralised, i.e. one office to cover several courts.

Le chef de greffe doit veiller à ce que les opérations du régisseur entrent dans le cadre de l'arrêté constitutif de la régie et s'assurer qu'aucun retard particulier ni anomalie n'affecte le fonctionnement de la régie, en particulier dans la passation des écritures comptables et dans les paiements.

BULLETIN OFFICIEL DU MINISTÈRE DE LA JUSTICE n° 78

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-10-20 15:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Previoos Kudoz https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/682...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1107
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much. I seem to be permanently afflicted with never finding stuff in the archives. Maybe I need more of the black stuff. Ní neart go Guinness.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: simply - as long as it reflects correctly the ST, there is no need to "adapt" the translation to the system in the country of the target language.
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  philgoddard: Enjoy that agree from Daryo - not something you see very often :-)
1 hr
  -> thank you!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search