L'atteste

English translation: attested/witnessed/certified by

19:14 Jan 10, 2021
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Registration of a foundation (Switzerland)
French term or phrase: L'atteste
At the very end of a Swiss foundation deed:

La minute est signé; [name 1], [name 2], [notary's name]
PREMIERE EXPEDITION CONFORME. L'atteste:

Then the notary's circular seal and the three signatures.

As far as I can tell "atteste" is not a noun so this construction appears strange.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:attested/witnessed/certified by
Explanation:
I think this is better than "the same", which is outdated legalese.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6attested/witnessed/certified by
philgoddard
4 +2Attesting the same:
Eliza Hall


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Attesting the same:


Explanation:
There are a few equally formal ways of saying that the seal below attests to the foregoing. This is one.

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Or maybe "Certifying"
3 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: simply "attesting" or "certifying"
16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
attested/witnessed/certified by


Explanation:
I think this is better than "the same", which is outdated legalese.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: attested by - UK notarially and I used as a past Commissioner for Oaths in E+W.
2 hrs

agree  SafeTex
3 hrs

agree  Gladis Audi, DipTrans
12 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
19 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
20 hrs

agree  Suzie Withers
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search