Semi-liberté

English translation: Conditional Discharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Semi-liberté
English translation:Conditional Discharge
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

17:10 Oct 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: Semi-liberté
XXX effectue sa peine depuis le XXXXX sous le régime de la *semi-liberté*.

Merci d'avance.
Sophie Theophile
New Zealand
Conditional Discharge
Explanation:
"Leave of absence from prison by day / Condition of a prisoner allowed to leave prison during the daytime."

Check Eurodicautom dictionary for reference.

Ciao!

Giulia
Selected response from:

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2day parole
TesCor -
4 +2Open prison
Maya Kruger
4Conditional Discharge
Giulia Barontini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Semi-liberté
day parole


Explanation:
day parole Source CORRECT semi-liberté Source CORRECT, FEM

libération conditionnelle de jour Source CORRECT, SEE OBS, FEM day parole Source CORRECT
DEF – The authority granted to an offender by the NPB or a provincial parole board to be at large during the offender's term of imprisonment in order to prepare the offender for full parole or statutory release, the conditions of which require the offender to return to a penitentiary, a community-based residential facility or a provincial correctional facility each night, unless otherwise authorized in writing. Source


TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy: yes, in north america
9 mins

agree  CarolynB
51 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Semi-liberté
Open prison


Explanation:
A prison where you leave during the day to go to work and return at night.

BBC NEWS | UK | Life in an open prison... thought it might be. What are conditions like inside an open prison? ... might be. What are conditions like inside an open prison? Monday must ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/2204824.stm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC NEWS | UK | England | Silcott moved to open prison... Friday, 21 June, 2002, 12:44 GMT 13:44 UK Silcott moved to open prison. Silcott has served 17 years of a life sentence. Winston Silcott ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2057093.stm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from news.bbc.co.uk



Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy: yes, in Europe
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  TransLB: Thanks. There are day release programmes in open prison scenarios.
1243 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Semi-liberté
Conditional Discharge


Explanation:
"Leave of absence from prison by day / Condition of a prisoner allowed to leave prison during the daytime."

Check Eurodicautom dictionary for reference.

Ciao!

Giulia

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search