(Société X) venant aux droits de la (société Y)

English translation: X, successor in interest to Y

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(Société X) venant aux droits de la (société Y)
English translation:X, successor in interest to Y
Entered by: Michel A.

07:34 Oct 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: (Société X) venant aux droits de la (société Y)
Appears in a summons to appear in court (in France)

Thanks in advance for your help.
Ove Pedersen
Norway
X, successor in interest to Y
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subrogated - as successor-in-title - in the rights of
KirstyMacC (X)
4 +1X, successor in interest to Y
Michel A.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X, successor in interest to Y


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenG
31 mins
  -> Cheers Helen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subrogated - as successor-in-title - in the rights of


Explanation:
This weblink and many others have the wrong prep. It's subrogated TO someone IN his/her/their rights:

'... If the payment does not cover the loss of the Assured, the Company shall be subrogated *to* such rights and remedies in the proportion which said payment bears ...'



    Reference: http://www.vuwriter.com/vuforms.jsp?displaykey=FM00001687
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés
374 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search