au visa des dispositions

English translation: in light of the provisions of OR pursuant to the provisions of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au visa des dispositions
English translation:in light of the provisions of OR pursuant to the provisions of...
Entered by: Paula Price

20:06 Oct 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: au visa des dispositions
Contacté par courrier en date du 11 mai 2004, par le conseil des consorts XXXXX et toujours au visa des dispositions de la Loi du 5 juillet 1985, la société YYYY a refusé d'intervenir spontanément devant la 19ieme chambre correctionnelle du tribunal de grande instance de ZZZZz en liquidation de son préjudice et en conséquence n'a elle non plus procédé à aucun versement.
Paula Price
in light of the provisions of OR pursuant to the provisions of...
Explanation:
visa as in visee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-15 20:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dispositions are the PROVISIONS of the Law of x blah blah blah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-15 20:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AU VISA DE IS CORRECT LEGAL FRENCH: it means in light of...GIVEN


... La chambre criminelle a cassé, au visa des dispositions des articles 385 et 386
du Code de procédure pénale l\'arrêt qui avait confirmé le jugement ayant ...
www.courdecassation.fr/.../JP-VII-droit_ penal_et_procedure_penale_juridictions_correctionnelles.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

99-42.942 - [ Translate this page ]
... Nous inclinons à le penser et nous vous proposons de casser, par une décision de
principe, l\'arrêt attaqué, au visa des dispositions combinées des ...
www.courdecassation.fr/agenda/ arrets/arrets/99-42942concl.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

DESIGNATION D\'UN EXPERT - [ Translate this page ]
... AUX MOTIFS QUE \"l\'ordonnance sur requête querellée a été rendue à la demande du
liquidateur au visa des dispositions des articles 14 de la loi du 25 ...
lexinter.net/JPTXT2/designation_d\'un_expert.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

LEGALIS.NET-Jurisprudence actualité Droit Internet - [ Translate this page ]
... à soulever, pour défaut d’urgence, l’irrecevabilité de la demande formée dans
l’assignation introductive d’instance au visa des dispositions de l ...
www.legalis.net/ jurisprudence-decision.php3?id_article=1306 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

LEGALIS.NET-Jurisprudence actualité Droit Internet - [ Translate this page ]
... Vu l’ordonnance de référé rendue le 1er décembre 2003, suivant laquelle il a été,
au visa des dispositions des articles 809 § 2 du ncpc, 43-9, 43-10 ...
www.legalis.net/ jurisprudence-decision.php3?id_article=1228 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-15 20:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: in light of, given or pursuant to the provisions of Law etc
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in light of the provisions of OR pursuant to the provisions of...
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5In accordance with...
anar2004
3in view of dispositions (under Law...)
Trada inc.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in light of the provisions of OR pursuant to the provisions of...


Explanation:
visa as in visee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-15 20:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dispositions are the PROVISIONS of the Law of x blah blah blah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-15 20:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AU VISA DE IS CORRECT LEGAL FRENCH: it means in light of...GIVEN


... La chambre criminelle a cassé, au visa des dispositions des articles 385 et 386
du Code de procédure pénale l\'arrêt qui avait confirmé le jugement ayant ...
www.courdecassation.fr/.../JP-VII-droit_ penal_et_procedure_penale_juridictions_correctionnelles.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

99-42.942 - [ Translate this page ]
... Nous inclinons à le penser et nous vous proposons de casser, par une décision de
principe, l\'arrêt attaqué, au visa des dispositions combinées des ...
www.courdecassation.fr/agenda/ arrets/arrets/99-42942concl.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

DESIGNATION D\'UN EXPERT - [ Translate this page ]
... AUX MOTIFS QUE \"l\'ordonnance sur requête querellée a été rendue à la demande du
liquidateur au visa des dispositions des articles 14 de la loi du 25 ...
lexinter.net/JPTXT2/designation_d\'un_expert.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

LEGALIS.NET-Jurisprudence actualité Droit Internet - [ Translate this page ]
... à soulever, pour défaut d’urgence, l’irrecevabilité de la demande formée dans
l’assignation introductive d’instance au visa des dispositions de l ...
www.legalis.net/ jurisprudence-decision.php3?id_article=1306 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

LEGALIS.NET-Jurisprudence actualité Droit Internet - [ Translate this page ]
... Vu l’ordonnance de référé rendue le 1er décembre 2003, suivant laquelle il a été,
au visa des dispositions des articles 809 § 2 du ncpc, 43-9, 43-10 ...
www.legalis.net/ jurisprudence-decision.php3?id_article=1228 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-15 20:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: in light of, given or pursuant to the provisions of Law etc

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: pursuant to looks right here
5 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in view of dispositions (under Law...)


Explanation:
au visa is erroneous in this expression, perhaps the author was thinking of in visu of, which is wrong also, de visu exists, but not not fit in the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-15 20:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mon petit Robert ne connaît cet usage de visa...

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ??
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In accordance with...


Explanation:
"...au visa des dispositions de la Loi du 5 juillet 1985,..."

"au visa des dispositions de..." (= conformmement): in accordance with.

anar2004
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search