de ses oeuvres naturelles

English translation: The natural daughter of Mr and ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de ses oeuvres naturelles
English translation:The natural daughter of Mr and ...
Entered by: patfie

02:50 Oct 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: de ses oeuvres naturelles
"Fille nee des oeuvres naturelles de Monsieur untel avec la citoyenne unetelle".
Dans un acte de naissance.
patfie
The natural daughter of Mr and ...
Explanation:
Well it's a bit simpler than out of wedlock (which is fine too!)
Selected response from:

David Hunter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The natural daughter of Mr and ...
David Hunter
4biological daughter
Robert Frankling
4born out of wedlock
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
born out of wedlock


Explanation:
or something to that effect.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TesCor -: wouldn't it be more like natural or biological child as opposed to adopted
8 mins
  -> this is a birth certificate, not about adoption imo.

neutral  writeaway: agree with Teresa. of course that's what it means, but it is unlikely that this would be on a birth certificate.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The natural daughter of Mr and ...


Explanation:
Well it's a bit simpler than out of wedlock (which is fine too!)

David Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this is more suitable for a birth certificate
17 mins

agree  suezen
49 mins

agree  Demosthene
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biological daughter


Explanation:
Visitation with biological daughter.
www.childcustodyattorney.com/ newyork/_disc51/000002fa.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 13 mins (2004-10-20 09:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He now has temp
custody of his son and his non-biological daughter. Granted ...
www.prairielaw.com/messageboards/message. asp?channelId=&subId=&mId=549414&mbId=128

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2004-10-20 09:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son or daughter means a biological,
adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a ...
www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ESA/ Title_29/Part_825/29CFR825.113.htm

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search