décolle

English translation: take off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décolle
English translation:take off
Entered by: Elizabeth Cross

21:55 Oct 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court document
French term or phrase: décolle
L'economie se trouve dans la décolle, la loi dit ceci, lorsqu'elle le Juge a une affaire qui les parties n'ont pas residence sur les lieux, c'est poruquoi cette comparution.
Amy Grieve
economy is taking off
Explanation:
Es muy usado. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Grading comment
Thank you - this is what I decided upon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3economy is taking off
Elizabeth Cross
1 +2When economy is raising up...
Thierry LOTTE
1This is gibberish
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
décolle
When economy is raising up...


Explanation:
Well , the french sentence is a little bit strange.
So; I try to guess...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "...is on an upswing"
4 mins
  -> Tks Robert. I am afraid thatthis phrase is a "translation of a translation" : i.e. all translators'nightmare.

agree  Hacene: that the only sense I can give to the expression, but even so I still don't understand this mumbo-jumbo lol. I am really sorry for the asker.
9 mins
  -> Merci Hacene. But I think that this is not the asker's mistake.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
décolle
economy is taking off


Explanation:
Es muy usado. Suerte!

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - this is what I decided upon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Word to word : Yes.
3 mins
  -> thank you Thierry!

agree  Demosthene
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Demosthene!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 days 16 hrs
  -> thank you 1045!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
décolle
This is gibberish


Explanation:
but for the sake of argument, you might like to consider "The economy is coming unstuck", or the exact opposite of what others have suggested!!!

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search