après avoir pris directement connaissance

English translation: immediately after notice was received

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:après avoir pris directement connaissance
English translation:immediately after notice was received
Entered by: Lindsay Sabadosa

05:10 Oct 28, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: après avoir pris directement connaissance
A la fin d'un acte de naissance
Muriel Louchart
France
immediately after notice was received
Explanation:
I put immediately before after because it makes more sense to me but someone else may have a better idea. In any case, "apres avoir pris connaissance" can be safetly translated into "after notice was received."
Selected response from:

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1immediately upon learning [of the birth]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1immediately after notice was received
Lindsay Sabadosa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
après avoir pris directement connaissance
immediately after notice was received


Explanation:
I put immediately before after because it makes more sense to me but someone else may have a better idea. In any case, "apres avoir pris connaissance" can be safetly translated into "after notice was received."


    caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=sd&vol=2001_105&invol=1
    Reference: http://www.ockidslaw.com/CustomPage_4.shtml
Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: or 'on receiving notice'
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): to learn of somethng...prendre connaissaince is to learn of something...there is no notice...:)
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: agree with Jane, because of the birth certificate context. Births must be reported in person, not via notices.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
après avoir pris directement connaissance
immediately upon learning [of the birth]


Explanation:
upon learning

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): but it may be that they took note of the content of documents submitted
13 mins
  -> no..,.prendre connaissance is not prendre note..two different things

agree  writeaway: normally for a birth certificate, people have to report in person along with (eye)witnesses who have to confirm. at least that's always been the case on all the birth certificates I've translated (as officially sworn docs).
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search