suppose

English translation: it is assumed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suppose
English translation:it is assumed
Entered by: ladyb

09:38 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general)
French term or phrase: suppose
I know there is a standard formulation for this.It is part of a Terms of Use agreement. Could anyone help me out? L'utilisation des services suppose que l’Inscrit s'est acquitté d'un Abonnement.
ladyb
United States
is it assumed
Explanation:
something like:
It is assumed that the Member has paid for a Subscription to use the services.
Rather depends on fuller context, but that is the basic idea.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Thanks. I got the confirmation I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1presumes
Pasquale Capo
3 +2is it assumed
Charlie Bavington (X)
3 +1presupposes
Tony M


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presumes


Explanation:
in this case I would say presumes may be a better term than assumes...

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is it assumed


Explanation:
something like:
It is assumed that the Member has paid for a Subscription to use the services.
Rather depends on fuller context, but that is the basic idea.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks. I got the confirmation I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly! You can test for appropriateness by seeing if "makes the assumption that..." fits in your context // OED does accept 'presume' in this meaning too, but I still prefer 'assume'
18 mins

agree  kelime
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presupposes


Explanation:
I still like CB's 'assumes' best, but just sometimes, 'presupposes' is easier to use as a drop-in replacement for the French word.

"Use of these services presupposes the Subscriber has taken out a Subscription" etc.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: agreed for pure "equivalence". If the supposition is false, the rest of the clause is implicitly irrelevant. An "assumption" can be corrected...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, CRH! Nice point.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search