acte manuel

English translation: manual certification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte manuel
English translation:manual certification
Entered by: kelime

11:13 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: acte manuel
appears at the top of a writ with a serial number besides it, no other context - could this mean that it is hand delivered
Jonathan Morris
manual certification
Explanation:
is it what you're looking for ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-04 11:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are no longer \"General Record certificates\" under The Land Titles Act, 2000. However, to provide proof of what writs of execution or maintenance orders are registered against a particular person, go to a Customer Service Centre or call 1-866-ASK-ISC1 (1-866-275-4721). Request the search to be conducted in the exact name of the relevant party, and request \"manual certification\" of the list of writs.
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
this seems the most sensible answer in the context, although frankly I never managed to get clarification - it just appears to be some kind of registration no. thanks anyway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hand-written document
LILIANA HUTANU
4manual act
adelinea
3manual certification
kelime


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual act


Explanation:
-

adelinea

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manual certification


Explanation:
is it what you're looking for ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-04 11:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are no longer \"General Record certificates\" under The Land Titles Act, 2000. However, to provide proof of what writs of execution or maintenance orders are registered against a particular person, go to a Customer Service Centre or call 1-866-ASK-ISC1 (1-866-275-4721). Request the search to be conducted in the exact name of the relevant party, and request \"manual certification\" of the list of writs.


kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
this seems the most sensible answer in the context, although frankly I never managed to get clarification - it just appears to be some kind of registration no. thanks anyway.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hand-written document


Explanation:
could be

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's not a handwritten document, I'm afraid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: I'm inclined to agree, it must be easy to verify by looking at the document
30 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's not a handwritten document, I'm afraid.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search