International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

liquidation de vos droits

English translation: settlement of your rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liquidation de vos droits
English translation:settlement of your rights
Entered by: cheznannie

13:36 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / succession
French term or phrase: liquidation de vos droits
letter written by a French attorney to his US client concerning a succession.
The context is as follows:...si vous etes d'accord, je peux proceder a la "liquidation de vos droits" sur la base de la somme precitee..."
cheznannie
settlement of your rights
Explanation:
I am not really sure...
Selected response from:

St�phanie --
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4settlement of your rights
St�phanie --
3administration of your entitlements
Mark Nicholson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
settlement of your rights


Explanation:
I am not really sure...

St�phanie --
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee: I think you are right, "liquidation" is a tricky word with many possible translations depending on the context.
29 mins

agree  Patrice: settlement is a really good word in this context
2 hrs

agree  gad
2 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: agreed. According to the context it could simply be a "pay-out"...
1 day 17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administration of your entitlements


Explanation:
The Official Journal of the European Union mentions the "Office for administration and payment of individual entitlements". One possible way of handling the prase might be "I am in a position to administer your entitlement to the aforementioned amount."

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/archive/2004/l_05320040223en...

Mark Nicholson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search