condamnation prononcée

English translation: award made against it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:condamnation prononcée à son encontre
English translation:award made against it
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:26 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: condamnation prononcée
DO the pros know if I have to use sentence imposed in this case and I was wondering who SON in son encontre is referring to. Please read the text below. Thanks in advance
Dans le cas où la responsabilité de XY serait recherchée à raison d'un manquement par un Inscrit aux obligations qui lui incombent aux termes de la loi ou de ces conditions d'utilisation, ce dernier s'engage à garantir XY contre toute condamnation prononcée à son encontre
ladyb
United States
award made against it
Explanation:
In this context, the Inscrit will indemnify XY and hold it harmless against .... "toute condamnation prononcée à son encontre"

While "verdict" would be correct for most occurrences of "condamnation", I feel that the "garantir" calls for something more tangible.
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
I chose award because it fit my text best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2verdict delivered (against it)
Erik Macki
4award made against it
Christopher RH


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condamnation prononce
verdict delivered (against it)


Explanation:
Usually, a "sentence" is something issued in criminal proceedings against and individual, and your context here seems to be more concerned with liability and torts. I would thus suggest "verdict" instead. I read "a son encontre" as meaning "against it," where it refers to Inscrit, assuming the Inscrit is a company or entity.

Erik Macki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  gad: or judgment, maybe?
1 day 2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condamnation prononce
award made against it


Explanation:
In this context, the Inscrit will indemnify XY and hold it harmless against .... "toute condamnation prononcée à son encontre"

While "verdict" would be correct for most occurrences of "condamnation", I feel that the "garantir" calls for something more tangible.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
I chose award because it fit my text best




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search