faisant l'objet d'un manquement

English translation: defaulted service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faisant l'objet d'un manquement
English translation:defaulted service
Entered by: ladyb

23:47 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general)
French term or phrase: faisant l'objet d'un manquement
I translated prestation as service so I got stuck. Can anyone help me out? This should be my last question for the day.Please read below:
En toute hypothèse, la responsabilité globale de XY est limitée au montant effectivement versé par l’Inscrit pour la prestation faisant l'objet d'un manquement.
ladyb
United States
defaulted service
Explanation:
Alternatively "the service that [other party] failed to provide."

Example: http://www.tdot.state.tn.us/Chief_Engineer/assistant_enginee...
Selected response from:

Mark Nicholson
Grading comment
Thanks. I used failure but I prefer this.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2defaulted service
Mark Nicholson
5failure
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defaulted service


Explanation:
Alternatively "the service that [other party] failed to provide."

Example: http://www.tdot.state.tn.us/Chief_Engineer/assistant_enginee...

Mark Nicholson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. I used failure but I prefer this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
6 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 day 3 hrs

neutral  writeaway: normally it's a breach since all this is usually in a contract
205 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failure


Explanation:
this is what is usually used in contracts for "manquement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-06 01:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.......for the service subject of the failure

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search