Apporteur d'affaires

English translation: business introducer/introducer of business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Apporteur d'affaires
English translation:business introducer/introducer of business

08:38 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Apporteur d'affaires
Does anybody have a suggestion for the above term? It is not an Agent, as the person merely introduces business from one person to another, i.e. acts as a minor intermediary between two parties.
Mita
business introducer/introducer of business
Explanation:
... Business Introducer Programme. By recommending a client to us, you have the reassurance of knowing that your client will be in safe, experienced hands. ...
www.natwest.com/affiliates/ index.asp?navid=AFFILIATES&pid=2

... Why work with us as a business introducer? At Abbey business we work with introducers across a range of our finance products. ...
https://www.anbusiness.com/contact/introducer.shtml

... pertaining to a customer’s identity should be submitted immediately by an introducer of business to the bank who is the recipient of that business. ...

... the introducer acts in the course of a business in relation to which a regulatory ... the introducer will comply with terms of business made between the ...
www.gov.im/fsc/handbooks/guides/ AML/pdf/AML%20-%20Appendix%20F%20(a).PDF

... Our Terms of Business covers the following subjects, please click on the subheadings ... and act as an introducer of business to the mortgage provider. ...
www.parnellfisherchild.co.uk/info.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-08 08:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just seen your note to writeaway. Introducer seems to be used, particularly in the UK. Not quite sure about the US.
Selected response from:

cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, this was exactly the term I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1business introducer/introducer of business
cmwilliams (X)
4KudoZ search
Bourth (X)
4producer
Clare Macnamara
3 +1go-between, intermediary
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go-between, intermediary


Explanation:
suggestions without more context or seeing how it's used in the (con)text.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 617
Grading comment
Thank you, I however found Producer and Producer Brokerage, but not sure if these terms are correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): I was also tempted by "deal broker"
6 mins
  -> thanks-always reassuring to know I'm not going (completely) nuts. ;-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, I however found Producer and Producer Brokerage, but not sure if these terms are correct.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producer


Explanation:
See web ref


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business introducer/introducer of business


Explanation:
... Business Introducer Programme. By recommending a client to us, you have the reassurance of knowing that your client will be in safe, experienced hands. ...
www.natwest.com/affiliates/ index.asp?navid=AFFILIATES&pid=2

... Why work with us as a business introducer? At Abbey business we work with introducers across a range of our finance products. ...
https://www.anbusiness.com/contact/introducer.shtml

... pertaining to a customer’s identity should be submitted immediately by an introducer of business to the bank who is the recipient of that business. ...

... the introducer acts in the course of a business in relation to which a regulatory ... the introducer will comply with terms of business made between the ...
www.gov.im/fsc/handbooks/guides/ AML/pdf/AML%20-%20Appendix%20F%20(a).PDF

... Our Terms of Business covers the following subjects, please click on the subheadings ... and act as an introducer of business to the mortgage provider. ...
www.parnellfisherchild.co.uk/info.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-08 08:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just seen your note to writeaway. Introducer seems to be used, particularly in the UK. Not quite sure about the US.

cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you, this was exactly the term I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): exactly the term used by a former employer - introducer.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KudoZ search


Explanation:
business finder, commissioned business agent ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/446896
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/434273


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search