les pleurs dans l’âme

English translation: even though it pains him to have to do so

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les pleurs dans l’âme
English translation:even though it pains him to have to do so
Entered by: Kate Alex

15:25 Apr 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: les pleurs dans l’âme
in submissions relating to a patent dispute via the African Intellectual Property Organisation.
Not typically legal language:-
Et le mandataire de X, puisque, les faits sont têtus reconnait quant même, * les pleurs dans l'ame *, que les Ets Y ont été les premiers a proceder au depot de ladite marque.
Kate Alex
even though it pains him to have to do so
Explanation:
X recognizes - since facts are facts - even though it pains him to have to do so....

The flowery language isn't really all that flowery when the right gist is used in English
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you and apologies for not grading sooner. As with my other question, I had not in fact even seen all the answers as some of them arrived after I had finished the translation and for some reason I received no notifications for most of the answers. Unfortunately I did not see your answer, Jane, before completing the translation, but feel that your version best reflects the meaning and register of the original
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1even though it pains him to have to do so
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1with deep regret or
cchat
4 +1with sadness, with great sadness
NancyLynn
4the soul wrent in twain
Christopher RH
4much as he hates to have to do so
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1(admitted) regretfully
hirselina
3with a heavy heart
Abu Amaal (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les pleurs dans l’âme
(admitted) regretfully


Explanation:
Weird expression

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les pleurs dans l’âme
with sadness, with great sadness


Explanation:
sadness in his heart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-18 15:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh! the last one isn\'t appropriate, given the context

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Odd expression for a legal document, but I'd have to go all the way with a phrase such as this in view of the melancholy expressed in the original.
29 mins
  -> exactly. I like the other answers too; in fact they are better for this context, but the fellow seems so brokenhearted...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
much as he hates to have to do so


Explanation:
in the face of such undeniable facts he has to admit (QUAND même) - much as it upsets him to have to do so that.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 15:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

much as it mortifies him/tears him apart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 16:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MUCH AS IT GOES AGAINST THE GRAIN - voilà

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les pleurs dans l’âme
with deep regret or


Explanation:
with deep regret or with inward sorrow or grief

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les pleurs dans l’âme
even though it pains him to have to do so


Explanation:
X recognizes - since facts are facts - even though it pains him to have to do so....

The flowery language isn't really all that flowery when the right gist is used in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you and apologies for not grading sooner. As with my other question, I had not in fact even seen all the answers as some of them arrived after I had finished the translation and for some reason I received no notifications for most of the answers. Unfortunately I did not see your answer, Jane, before completing the translation, but feel that your version best reflects the meaning and register of the original

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: painful to his pocket, probably... patents, patents!!!
7 hrs
  -> indeed.,....:)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les pleurs dans l’âme
with a heavy heart


Explanation:
Not as strong as the French but conveying something of the same image. in a stock phrase.

Abu Amaal (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les pleurs dans l’âme
the soul wrent in twain


Explanation:
another (excessive) possibility...

or "the soul rent in two" to be reduce the farce-factor.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search