Elles sont en conséquence déchéables pour non-usage.

English translation: They may consequently be revoked for non-use.

11:58 Oct 13, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / déchéables
French term or phrase: Elles sont en conséquence déchéables pour non-usage.
This is a sentence in a formal letter addressing disputes over the usage of some trade-marks.
"Elles" here refers to the disputed trade-marks

Here is the complete paragraph

"Or, ces marques n'ont pas fait l'objet d'un usage sérieux en France pendant une période ininterrompue de cinq ans en relation avec les produits qu'elles désignent. Elles sont en conséquence déchéables pour non-usage. Pour cette raison, la société XXX sollicite que vous procédiez à la renonciation intégrale de ces marques."


Merci par avance!

P.S. I'm doing French>Indonesian and it is impossible, or confusing at best, to find the explanation in Indonesian
esther tanuadji
Indonesia
English translation:They may consequently be revoked for non-use.
Explanation:
1. Articles 10 and 12 of Directive 104/89 and Article 15 and 50 CTMR set out the law governing the circumstances in which national and Community trade marks may be revoked for non-use.
http://oami.europa.eu/en/office/admin/liaison/pdf/UK_revocat...

Article 50
Grounds for revocation
1. The rights of the proprietor of the Community trade mark shall be declared to be revoked on application to the Office or on the basis of a counterclaim in infringement proceedings:
(a) if, within a continuous period of five years, the trade mark has not been put to genuine use in the Community in connection with the goods or services in respect of which it is registered, and there are no proper reasons for non-use;
http://oami.europa.eu/en/mark/aspects/pdf/4094enCV.pdf
Article 50
Causes de déchéance
1. Le titulaire de la marque communautaire est déclaré déchu de ses droits, sur demande présentée auprès de l’Office ou sur demande reconventionnelle dans une action en contrefaçon:
a) si, pendant une période ininterrompue de cinq ans, la marque n’a pas fait l’objet d’un usage sérieux dans la Communauté pour les produits ou les services pour lesquels elle est enregistrée, et qu’il n’existe pas de justes motifs pour le non-usage;
http://oami.europa.eu/fr/mark/aspects/pdf/4094frCV.pdf

Revocation: If a CTM is not genuinely used for a period of five years from the registration date, it may be revoked for non-use (Article 50 of the CTM Regulation).
http://www.worldtrademarkreview.com/Intelligence/Yearbook/20...
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1They may consequently be revoked for non-use.
Alison MacG
4 +1They are consequently removeable (from the register) for nonuse
Jeffrey Henson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They are consequently removeable (from the register) for nonuse


Explanation:
A §8 Declaration of Continued Use is a sworn statement, filed by the owner of a registration, that the mark is in use in commerce. Section 8 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. §1058. If the owner is claiming excusable nonuse of the mark, a §8 Declaration of Excusable Nonuse may be filed. The purpose of the §8 Declaration is to remove marks no longer in use from the register.


    Reference: http://www.uspto.gov/trademarks-maintaining-trademark-regist...
Jeffrey Henson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Jeff!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
29 mins
  -> Thanks Phil!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They may consequently be revoked for non-use.


Explanation:
1. Articles 10 and 12 of Directive 104/89 and Article 15 and 50 CTMR set out the law governing the circumstances in which national and Community trade marks may be revoked for non-use.
http://oami.europa.eu/en/office/admin/liaison/pdf/UK_revocat...

Article 50
Grounds for revocation
1. The rights of the proprietor of the Community trade mark shall be declared to be revoked on application to the Office or on the basis of a counterclaim in infringement proceedings:
(a) if, within a continuous period of five years, the trade mark has not been put to genuine use in the Community in connection with the goods or services in respect of which it is registered, and there are no proper reasons for non-use;
http://oami.europa.eu/en/mark/aspects/pdf/4094enCV.pdf
Article 50
Causes de déchéance
1. Le titulaire de la marque communautaire est déclaré déchu de ses droits, sur demande présentée auprès de l’Office ou sur demande reconventionnelle dans une action en contrefaçon:
a) si, pendant une période ininterrompue de cinq ans, la marque n’a pas fait l’objet d’un usage sérieux dans la Communauté pour les produits ou les services pour lesquels elle est enregistrée, et qu’il n’existe pas de justes motifs pour le non-usage;
http://oami.europa.eu/fr/mark/aspects/pdf/4094frCV.pdf

Revocation: If a CTM is not genuinely used for a period of five years from the registration date, it may be revoked for non-use (Article 50 of the CTM Regulation).
http://www.worldtrademarkreview.com/Intelligence/Yearbook/20...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Alison!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search