ladite astreinte courant pendant 6 mois

English translation: with such a penalty in force for six months

21:50 Dec 23, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: ladite astreinte courant pendant 6 mois
This phrase is taken from a document detailing the findings/ conclusions of a court ruling

This particular paragraph is setting out the penalties for which the party which by liable should they breach an agreement, here is further context:

Simultanément, il lui était fait défense de poursuivre l’importation, la détention et la commercialisation des modèles griffés des marques contrefaisantes sous astreinte de 100 € par produit à compter de la signification du jugement, ladite astreinte courant pendant 6 mois.

I'm struggling with the last part of the last sentence, particularly "courant" does it mean that the penalty will be applicable for 6 months, or that it will accrue over 6 months?

Any tips much appreciated!
Raphael Miller
United Kingdom
English translation:with such a penalty in force for six months
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with such a penalty in force for six months
Francois Boye
3 +1such penalty will be in effect for six months
StefanoFarris


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
such penalty will be in effect for six months


Explanation:
I am pretty sure, but of course I should see the rest of the court ruling.
Do they say what will happen after six months and why there is such a limitation ?


StefanoFarris
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Applicable for six months.
20 mins
  -> Thank you !

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with such a penalty in force for six months


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search