Un professionnel du chiffre

English translation: a chartered accountant / an expert accountant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Un professionnel du chiffre
English translation:a chartered accountant / an expert accountant
Entered by: clauswe

01:41 Feb 8, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / court defence text
French term or phrase: Un professionnel du chiffre
From the text: Par ailleurs, les assertions du Liquidateur sont contestées par Monsieur xxx qui entend rappeler que la comptabilité de la société était supervisée par un professionnel du chiffre ... (Cabinet d’expertise comptable xxx, xxx Paris)
clauswe
Romania
a chartered accountant / an expert accountant
Explanation:


Professionnel du chiffre

Désigne l'ensemble de la corporation des experts-comptables et des commissaires aux comptes.

http://www.bruno-bedaride-notaire.fr/fr/-/-/professionnel-du...

Expert-comptable

Technicien de la comptabilité* de haut niveau, relevant d'un ordre professionnel et ayant pour fonction de réviser, apprécier et certifier la comptabilité des entreprises* auxquelles il n'est pas lié par un contrat* de travail. Il peut aussi organiser les comptabilités et analyser la situation et le fonctionnement des entreprises sous leurs aspects économiques, juridiques et financiers.

http://www.bruno-bedaride-notaire.fr/fr/e/-/expert-comptable...


Commissaire aux comptes

Experts-comptables* choisis par la société* pour réaliser le contrôle légal de ses documents comptables. Ils sont nommés pour six exercices* avec pour objectif principal de vérifier la régularité, la sincérité et l'image fidèle des comptes qu'ils attestent dans un rapport soumis aux actionnaires* ou associés* dans le cadre de l'approbation des comptes annuels* en assemblée générale.

http://www.bruno-bedaride-notaire.fr/fr/c/-/commissaire-aux-...


The Ordre des Experts-Comptables (Institute of Chartered Accountants), or OEC, is a professional organization of Chartered Accountants in France. The institute was created by Ordinance in 1945 and placed under the Ministry of Economy, Finance and Budget. It represents Chartered Accountants, supports them in their professional development and guarantees their ethical conduct.[1]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ordre_des_Experts-Comptables
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1an accounting professional
Daniel Liberman
4a chartered accountant / an expert accountant
Daryo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an accounting professional


Explanation:
Please see Web reference below.


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/profes...
Daniel Liberman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "professional" simply means "does that for a living" not quite the right idea here
7 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
9 days
  -> Thank you, Gallagy.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un professionnel du chiffre
a chartered accountant / an expert accountant


Explanation:


Professionnel du chiffre

Désigne l'ensemble de la corporation des experts-comptables et des commissaires aux comptes.

http://www.bruno-bedaride-notaire.fr/fr/-/-/professionnel-du...

Expert-comptable

Technicien de la comptabilité* de haut niveau, relevant d'un ordre professionnel et ayant pour fonction de réviser, apprécier et certifier la comptabilité des entreprises* auxquelles il n'est pas lié par un contrat* de travail. Il peut aussi organiser les comptabilités et analyser la situation et le fonctionnement des entreprises sous leurs aspects économiques, juridiques et financiers.

http://www.bruno-bedaride-notaire.fr/fr/e/-/expert-comptable...


Commissaire aux comptes

Experts-comptables* choisis par la société* pour réaliser le contrôle légal de ses documents comptables. Ils sont nommés pour six exercices* avec pour objectif principal de vérifier la régularité, la sincérité et l'image fidèle des comptes qu'ils attestent dans un rapport soumis aux actionnaires* ou associés* dans le cadre de l'approbation des comptes annuels* en assemblée générale.

http://www.bruno-bedaride-notaire.fr/fr/c/-/commissaire-aux-...


The Ordre des Experts-Comptables (Institute of Chartered Accountants), or OEC, is a professional organization of Chartered Accountants in France. The institute was created by Ordinance in 1945 and placed under the Ministry of Economy, Finance and Budget. It represents Chartered Accountants, supports them in their professional development and guarantees their ethical conduct.[1]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ordre_des_Experts-Comptables


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: why change the obvious meaning of "professionel"? // I see no 'nuance' in the ST
7 hrs
  -> why ignore "nuances" that are not exactly negligible? not all "professional" accountants are "chartered" accountants // all barristers are "professional" but not all are "silk" ... etc ....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search