en marque grise

English translation: as a grey (UK)/gray (US) label

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en marque grise
English translation:as a grey (UK)/gray (US) label
Entered by: Nathalie Stewart

08:26 Aug 18, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / software licensing, branding
French term or phrase: en marque grise
XXX accepte d'œuvrer avec YYY à l'exécution de la Campagne et fournira un Logiciel et d'autres Services connexes (tous deux définis ci-dessous) à YYY conformément aux termes du présent Contrat, en marque grise.

> Should I use "in co-branding"?

Thank you for any help!
Nathalie Stewart
France
grey (UK)/gray (US) label
Explanation:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/grey-label-vs-white-jonathan-...
"In the past months we've heard more discussions related to "grey" or "soft" labels. Since this seems to be the latest buzzword hitting the industry, we'd like to provide some background about this new product and also offer our insight.

"A grey label is an appropriate name as it toes the line between an IB relationship and a white label. Essentially, a broker offering a grey label allows the potential partner to promote their business using the direct name of the broker, rather than a branded, white label name. Unlike an IB relationship though, a gray label partner has greater control over customization and client relationships, hence the appeal."

https://kontestapp.com/pricing
With “grey label,” you'll see “Powered by Kontest” on your game. With “white label,” Kontest does not appear at all, ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by means of co-branding
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gareth Callagy
3 +1grey (UK)/gray (US) label
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grey (UK)/gray (US) label


Explanation:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/grey-label-vs-white-jonathan-...
"In the past months we've heard more discussions related to "grey" or "soft" labels. Since this seems to be the latest buzzword hitting the industry, we'd like to provide some background about this new product and also offer our insight.

"A grey label is an appropriate name as it toes the line between an IB relationship and a white label. Essentially, a broker offering a grey label allows the potential partner to promote their business using the direct name of the broker, rather than a branded, white label name. Unlike an IB relationship though, a gray label partner has greater control over customization and client relationships, hence the appeal."

https://kontestapp.com/pricing
With “grey label,” you'll see “Powered by Kontest” on your game. With “white label,” Kontest does not appear at all, ...

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by means of co-branding


Explanation:
"By means of co-branding, you benefit from the extensive advertising that is done for all of Union®."

https://www.valimmobilier.ch/contents/24-reseau-immobilier-s...

"Advertising services, in particular by means of advertorials, for others, by means of co-branding operations,"

https://trademarks.justia.com/877/39/elle-87739201.html

"and offer their own processing of international transactions by means of co-branding (maestro, vPay)."

https://www.novosec.com/transaction.en-UK.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-08-19 01:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



"Co-branding is the practice of using multiple brand names together on a single product or service. The term can also refer to the display of multiple brand names or corporate logo s on a single Web site, so that people who visit the site see it as a joint enterprise. When effectively done, co-branding provides a way for companies to combine forces so that their marketing efforts work in synergy ."

https://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/co-branding

"Le tour opérateur et le média en ligne ont conclu un accord en ce sens.

D'après les informations qu'a pu recueillir TourMaG.com, les deux sociétés pourraient être liées sur le plan commercial sous la forme d'une marque grise.

Également connue sous le nom de « cobranding », cette pratique consiste à promouvoir en commun plusieurs marques ou produits de deux entreprises distinctes. "

https://www.tourmag.com/Atlantico-fr-va-ouvrir-une-rubrique-...



Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: so you agree with Asker?? any refs in English defining the term?
3 mins
  -> Refs now added

neutral  Tony M: The refs. provided below make it clear this is not precsiely the same thing. / Your refs. talk of 2 things, but do not actually link them in any way. Moreover, they tedn to suggest it is NOT the same thing.
2 hrs
  -> Refs now added




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marque_grise
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Co-branding

La marque grise désigne le procédé par lequel une entreprise donnée met à la disposition d’une autre entreprise des informations, outils et/ou produits que cette dernière utilise en citant, de manière explicite, la marque et l'origine de ceux-ci, dans des conditions souvent assez voisines du cobranding. Ainsi, par exemple, de nombreux sites web proposent des contenus en marque grise, présenté comme étant issus d'autres sites web.
https://www.lettredesreseaux.com/P-772-678-P1-marque-grise.h...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much! I was not sure if there was a difference between 'co-branding' and 'marque grise.' In the end, it turns out there is.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
1 hr
agree  Tony M
3 hrs
agree  Yolanda Broad
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search