Procédé de réalisation

English translation: Process for realising

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Procédé de réalisation
English translation:Process for realising

16:40 Oct 21, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-10-25 05:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: Procédé de réalisation
Hello,

I know that "mode de réalisation" is "embodiment" in patent language. But I have to translate "procédé de réalisation".
Would that also be "embodiment" or "Method of realisation" or "process of realisation"?

I really want to be accurate so please only answer if you are sure of your reply.

Thanks a lot
IAN TAIT
France
Process for realising
Explanation:
Or producing, or placing. There's no single, "correct" way of translating this, but "realising" seems the obvious choice.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. As this is the closest to the French I think I'll go for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1process of/for making
AllegroTrans
4method of producing
Ben Gaia
4Process for realising
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Process for realising


Explanation:
Or producing, or placing. There's no single, "correct" way of translating this, but "realising" seems the obvious choice.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. As this is the closest to the French I think I'll go for this

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process of/for making


Explanation:
....a pattern on a free surface

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
method of producing


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search