retirer

English translation: collect

17:20 Apr 3, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: retirer
deposer et retirer toutes pieces
verser et retirer toutes taxes (withhold?)

There may be two different translations in the above contexts.
Suggestions appreciated.
Yngve Roennike
English translation:collect
Explanation:
Documents are generally signed, deposited and collected

Real estate agency holiday on, samoens, france. L'agence ...
... you will lodge a deposit with the "Notaire" and sign the "Compromis de Vente".
... The "Notaire" must then collect various documents, such as property ...
www.holiday-agency.com/faq.html

Duncan Grehan & Partners
... calls to sign Contracts and gives us a cheque representing the deposit of ...
we will schedule documents and have client call to collect them and sign ...
www.duncangrehan.com/pages/english/propertyart3.html
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11) withhold 2) withhold
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1collect
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collect


Explanation:
Documents are generally signed, deposited and collected

Real estate agency holiday on, samoens, france. L'agence ...
... you will lodge a deposit with the "Notaire" and sign the "Compromis de Vente".
... The "Notaire" must then collect various documents, such as property ...
www.holiday-agency.com/faq.html

Duncan Grehan & Partners
... calls to sign Contracts and gives us a cheque representing the deposit of ...
we will schedule documents and have client call to collect them and sign ...
www.duncangrehan.com/pages/english/propertyart3.html

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Berger: "retirer toutes pieces'= to collect, unless it's patent law, in which case (depending on context) withdraw might be appropriate. "retirer toutes taxes"= withhold, although the French don't withhold payroll taxes in the same way as in the US.
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) withhold 2) withhold


Explanation:
in other words, in the first..it means not hand in and in the second, it means withold also, I think

you don;t provide much of the text..hard to tell, IMO..

1) withhold ..like illegally not giving them the documents..withhold in that sense

2) withold like employer withholds..maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-03 17:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) to send in the documents or withdraw them....withdraw a patent application for example..that\'s 1) for sure..not withhold

whereas 2) is more likely withhold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-03 23:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patents registration are \"withdrawn\"\' retirer means to withdraw a patent application...you will see: google it..:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Softlingua (X)
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search