decharge

English translation: to release [the Institute] in all matter set forth above

17:22 Apr 3, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: decharge
agir en toute procedure devant l'institut ....., donner toutes decharges aux fins sus-enoncees.

Settle all matters ?
Yngve Roennike
English translation:to release [the Institute] in all matter set forth above
Explanation:
:)..meaning not hold then liable for...release them from liability or responsibility


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-03 17:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

whoops:

Final: to hold the Institute harmeless regarding the purposes set forth above..

\'hold harmless is the expression
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
I think I used hold harmless
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grant release
Christopher RH
5to release [the Institute] in all matter set forth above
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5resolution of release
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resolution of release


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to release [the Institute] in all matter set forth above


Explanation:
:)..meaning not hold then liable for...release them from liability or responsibility


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-03 17:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

whoops:

Final: to hold the Institute harmeless regarding the purposes set forth above..

\'hold harmless is the expression

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
I think I used hold harmless

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Softlingua (X)
28 mins

disagree  Christopher RH: Release from liability is NOT the same as holding someone harmless. Also it is very unlikely to be limited to granting release to the Institute.
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grant release


Explanation:
It appears to be a power of attorney - so among the various powers is the power "to grant release and discharge of liability for all purposes set forth above"

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search