droit d'auteur

English translation: copyright

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit d'auteur
English translation:copyright
Entered by: LuizaB

08:33 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / domaine universitaire
French term or phrase: droit d'auteur
convention de direction de these
LuizaB
copyright
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 08:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT:



Domaine(s) :
- droit
propriété intellectuelle

. français
. anglais
.
droit d\'auteur n. m.
copyright
.

Définition :
Droit exclusif, détenu par un auteur ou son mandataire, d\'exploiter à son profit pendant une durée déterminée, une œuvre littéraire, artistique ou scientifique.
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8copyright
Valentin Alupoaie
4authors' rights
Christopher RH


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
copyright


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 08:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT:



Domaine(s) :
- droit
propriété intellectuelle

. français
. anglais
.
droit d\'auteur n. m.
copyright
.

Définition :
Droit exclusif, détenu par un auteur ou son mandataire, d\'exploiter à son profit pendant une durée déterminée, une œuvre littéraire, artistique ou scientifique.

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  adelinea: can not be anything else
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  avsie (X)
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Calou
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  roneill
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authors' rights


Explanation:
There IS an alternative.
The main interest in the use of "authors' rights" arises when dealing with moral rights, which are not recognised as such in the notion of "copyright".
"Moral rights" are not "related rights" (droits connexes) either, hence the utility of the phrase.

Still, I'd still recommend using "copyroght" in most cases.

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search