bénéfice de la condemnation conditionelle

English translation: benefit of suspended sentence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bénéfice de la condamnation conditionnelle
English translation:benefit of suspended sentence
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

04:12 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: bénéfice de la condemnation conditionelle
Le bulletin No. 3 est le relevé des condemnations à des peines privatives de liberté prononcées par une jurisdiction luxembourgeoise pour crime ou délit, pour lesquelles le bénéfice de la condemnation conditionelle, avec ou sans mise à l'épreuve, n'a pas été accordé ou don't le condamné est déchu.
Dawn Montague
Benefit of suspended sentence
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Benefit of suspended sentence
Monica Colangelo
4to be on parole
irat56


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Benefit of suspended sentence


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: condamnation is the French spelling
42 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  DeJump: conditionnelle and dont are the right French spelling ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be on parole


Explanation:
To be on parole is said from a criminal who has been freed but who remains under control.
Robert and Collins

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 388




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search