entendu (decree jargon)

English translation: having heard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entendu (decree jargon)
English translation:having heard
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:26 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: entendu (decree jargon)
Le Conseil d'Etat (section des travaux publics) entendu,

Décrète :

Any help on this term in the context of a decree would be greatly appreciated.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
after having heard the deposition of ... Stipulates: ...
Explanation:
legal experience.
Selected response from:

adekwatis
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed. So is it "stipulates" not "decrees"
I assumed it was decrees as it is a decree?

Joanna


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5after having heard the deposition of ... Stipulates: ...
adekwatis
4After consulting the Conseil d'Etat.... xx decrees
DPolice
4After hearing...
irat56
4heard /hear
1964


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heard /hear


Explanation:
Courts generaly hear the cases


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After hearing...


Explanation:
Legal linguo!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 388

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After consulting the Conseil d'Etat.... xx decrees


Explanation:
Following the decision/ ruling of the Conseil d'Etat
As you know, le Conseil D'Etat decides whether a law or a bill is constitutional. The governement may consult the Council of State before submitting a bill to Parliament but very often the Conseil is consulted by the opposion to try to prove that a law - already passed - is not constitutional. This happened two days ago to a law about redundancy.



DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: Yes for consultation however they "hear" each cases
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after having heard the deposition of ... Stipulates: ...


Explanation:
legal experience.

adekwatis
France
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed. So is it "stipulates" not "decrees"
I assumed it was decrees as it is a decree?

Joanna





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search