gardien

English translation: keeper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gardien
English translation:keeper
Entered by: Paul Stevens

20:13 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court hearing lawsuit car accident
French term or phrase: gardien
A titre subsidarie, la société X conteste toute responsabilité au regard de la loi du 5 juillet 1985, en indiquant que véhicule semi-remorque était au momenet de l'accident, tracté par Monsieur Y conducteur et gardien de ce véhicule.
Theodore Quester
United States
keeper
Explanation:
is an option.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the custody of
Kim Metzger
4 +2keeper
Paul Stevens
4keeper or registered or licensed owner
David Boorer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the custody of


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 20:19:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, custodian

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, it's custodian.
20 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keeper


Explanation:
is an option.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton: Good for UK English.
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Margaret Lomas (X): DVLC refer to registered keeper of a vehicle
7 mins
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeper or registered or licensed owner


Explanation:
it means the equivalent of whoever is the registered owner of the vehicle

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search