ensemble routier

English translation: combination of vehicles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ensemble routier
English translation:combination of vehicles
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:47 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / referring to vehicles
French term or phrase: ensemble routier
... conduisait cet ensemble routien en exécution d'un contrat de "traction."

referring to a tractor and semi-trailer
Theodore Quester
United States
combination of vehicles
Explanation:
...or "vehicle combination".

Otherwise known as a "highway train". Its the trucks you sometimes see hauling more than one trailer.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3articulated lorry
DPolice
5combination of vehicles
cheungmo
4all such heavy vehicles
Subhamay Ray (X)
4a juggernaut
irat56


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all such heavy vehicles


Explanation:
as I understand it

Subhamay Ray (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combination of vehicles


Explanation:
...or "vehicle combination".

Otherwise known as a "highway train". Its the trucks you sometimes see hauling more than one trailer.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a juggernaut


Explanation:
Expérience de conducteur en GB.
Robert et Commins Dic.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 388

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
articulated lorry


Explanation:
A large lorry made in two separate sections, a tractor and a trailer connected by a pivoted bar. US name: trailer truck.


    The New Collins Dictionary
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
22 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search