Aucune clause ne nuit à l'exigibilité immédiate de la dette

English translation: No provision [hereof] shall prevent the debt from becoming immediately due and payable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Aucune clause ne nuit à l'exigibilité immédiate de la dette
English translation:No provision [hereof] shall prevent the debt from becoming immediately due and payable
Entered by: Ana Hermida

14:31 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / financial terms and conditions
French term or phrase: Aucune clause ne nuit à l'exigibilité immédiate de la dette
Aucune clause ne nuit à l'exigibilité immédiate de la dette
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
No provision [hereof] shall prevent the debt from becoming immediately due and payable
Explanation:
Another possibility

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The debt is repayable on demand notwithstanding any other provisions [in this document]
skm
4 +1No provision [hereof] shall prevent the debt from becoming immediately due and payable
Jacek Krankowski (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The debt is repayable on demand notwithstanding any other provisions [in this document]


Explanation:
nuire a can be translated as to impair, but I think this is what they are getting at in this context.

skm
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
17 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No provision [hereof] shall prevent the debt from becoming immediately due and payable


Explanation:
Another possibility

JK

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
2 days 52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search