salle solennelle

English translation: solemn courtroom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salle solennelle
English translation:solemn courtroom
Entered by: jfrot

15:35 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: salle solennelle
Texte cree publiquement dans la salle solennelle de la Cour d'appel du Palais de Justice.
Joanne Watt
solemn courtroom
Explanation:
or "formal" courtroom
Selected response from:

jfrot
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Grand Room of the Court of Appeal
irat56
4 +1solemn or formal
Olivier San Léandro
4solemn courtroom
jfrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solemn courtroom


Explanation:
or "formal" courtroom

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solemn or formal


Explanation:
solemn=empreint de gravité
formal s'appliquerait plus à un "cadre", ici, à la salle de la Cour d'appel.

HTH, Olivier


    Hachete-Oxford
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: mais une salle est rarement qualifiée de solemnelle
14 mins
  -> Exact, on parle plutôt "du cadre solennel de la salle de..."

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grand Room of the Court of Appeal


Explanation:
L'adjectif + le R capital peuvent suffire à indiquer le solennel, je crois.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search