demande de placement, de pièces etc

English translation: request for placement, documentation, etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:demande de placement, de pièces etc
English translation:request for placement, documentation, etc.
Entered by: Paul Stevens

16:59 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: demande de placement, de pièces etc
In the same contract referred to a short while ago.

Again in a list of responsibilities, this time in connection with the writing of new insurance policies.
transatgees
United Kingdom
request for placement, documentation, etc.
Explanation:
Definitely "placement" if this refers to insurance.

20 years' international insurance experience.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 18:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the double sending!!!
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5request for placement, documentation, etc.
Paul Stevens
4Request for surety (bond), documents
Meri Buettner
4demand/request for placement/investment
Parrot


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand/request for placement/investment


Explanation:
"pièces" would likely be documentation. As these are words with multiple meanings, a lot would depend on further context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request for placement, documentation, etc.


Explanation:
Definitely "placement" if this refers to insurance.

20 years' international insurance experience.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 18:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the double sending!!!

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: but what does it mean in insurance (can't find any trace of this term in this context)
15 hrs
  -> On risks with large values, which one company cannot accept 100%, it simply refers to brokers "placing" the risk with various insurers taking a share.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Request for surety (bond), documents


Explanation:
placement is strange in underwriting - why would one be asked for "investment" ???

Termium
In insurance law "surety" :DEF – Deposit of a sum of money or of securities as a guarantee for possible debts

or a "surety bond" : DEF – A commitment in writing, sometimes supported by collateral, given by one person to another to pay damages or to indemnify against losses caused by a third party through non-performance of a contract or other duties or by embezzlement.

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: On the contrary, "placement" is common-place in insurance if you have worked in the industry
19 mins
  -> if it is commonplace than maybe someone can give a source for this term? Isn't surety just that ?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search