CAS DE FORCE MAJEURE

English translation: Act of God

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CAS DE FORCE MAJEURE
English translation:Act of God
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)

19:46 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: CAS DE FORCE MAJEURE
In the case of a contract which may be breached 'en cas de force majeure'
alison
force majeure, some people prefer the English version Acts of God, but ....
Explanation:
... I don't hold that they are necessarily the same, since the listing of force majeure may include some other things in addition to natural diasters which is basically what Acts of God are.

HTH

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you for your knowledgeable and rapid reply
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Act of God
David Umpleby
5force majeure
Roberta Beyer
5Act of God
Monica Colangelo
5force majeure, some people prefer the English version Acts of God, but ....
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
force majeure, some people prefer the English version Acts of God, but ....


Explanation:
... I don't hold that they are necessarily the same, since the listing of force majeure may include some other things in addition to natural diasters which is basically what Acts of God are.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
thank you for your knowledgeable and rapid reply

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory (X): They are used as exact equivalents, but always 'act of God', never in the plural.
23 mins
  -> Dear John. I would hardly call 18,600 hits on Google NEVER ActS of God. You need help.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Act of God


Explanation:
or even force majeure

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory (X): Exactly so
18 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Act of God


Explanation:
It's an event caused exclusively by the violence of nature and which man is powerless to prevent

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

3434 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
force majeure


Explanation:
In English-language legal documents, it is just "force majeure."

Roberta Beyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search