pacte civil de solidarité

English translation: civil solidarity pact, civil pact of solidarity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pacte civil de solidarité
English translation:civil solidarity pact, civil pact of solidarity
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

17:05 Apr 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: pacte civil de solidarité
This phrase appears under the names of two heirs to an estate: "Déclarant ne pas avoir conclu de pacte civil de solidarité." One is divorced, the other single. The phrase is not used with the heirs who are married.
Jeanne Zang
United States
civil solidarity pact
Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-15 17:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cadre juridique spécifique ouvert à tous les couples non mariés, homosexuels ou hétérosexuels, dont les partenaires ne se contentent pas du concubinage, qui est une union libre de nature privée, et ne veulent pas ou ne peuvent pas s\'engager dans les liens du mariage (Catherine Tasca, le garde des Sceaux). s
CONT - Le Pacs, qui concerne uniquement les couples ayant «toit partagé et lit partagé» serait inscrit dans un registre tenu à la mairie du lieu de naissance de chaque partenaire, ce qui devrait permettre d\'éviter de cumuler plusieurs Pacs, ou Pacs et mariage. L\'Union nationale des associations familiales (Unaf) est hostile à ce contrat d\'union libre. s
OBS - Les signataires d\'un Pacs sont des «pacsés». s
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3civil solidarity pact
GILOU
5 +1pact of civil solidarity (registered civil partnership)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civil solidarity pact


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-15 17:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cadre juridique spécifique ouvert à tous les couples non mariés, homosexuels ou hétérosexuels, dont les partenaires ne se contentent pas du concubinage, qui est une union libre de nature privée, et ne veulent pas ou ne peuvent pas s\'engager dans les liens du mariage (Catherine Tasca, le garde des Sceaux). s
CONT - Le Pacs, qui concerne uniquement les couples ayant «toit partagé et lit partagé» serait inscrit dans un registre tenu à la mairie du lieu de naissance de chaque partenaire, ce qui devrait permettre d\'éviter de cumuler plusieurs Pacs, ou Pacs et mariage. L\'Union nationale des associations familiales (Unaf) est hostile à ce contrat d\'union libre. s
OBS - Les signataires d\'un Pacs sont des «pacsés». s

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I think one might find some equivalents in Vermont or Hawai law but this translation sounds OK to refer to the French reality
5 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pact of civil solidarity (registered civil partnership)


Explanation:
This is going to sound like nit-picking, but it is more common in titles and headings to express possession with "of", giving a construction similar to the French original, "pact of civil solidarity". It has the added advantage of giving PACS, although of course, in the original French the word "civil" is describing the nature of the pact, rather than the solidarity - a detail.

Examples in context :

1- http://www.stonewall.org.uk/template.asp?Level1=5&Level2=55&...

FRANCE
Classification: civil partnership
Legislation: Civil Solidarity Pact Act 1999
Provisions: Subject to restrictions below; partners commit to mutual and material help, and are jointly responsible for household debts; dissolution of partnership by death or marriage or, after three month delay, at the request of either partner; available to any two domestic partners of same or opposite sex; joint taxation and welfare benefits available after three years of partnership; available to non-French nationals; permits donor insemination for lesbian couples.


2-http://www.ilga.org/Information/legal_survey/europe/france.h...

“Partnership Recognition (other than parenting)
Is comprehensive legal recognition of partnerships available?
1998 saw a bill introducing a registered partnership, the Pact of Civil Solidarity or PACS, complete the first stage of the legislative process.”

“November 9, 1999: French Unmarried Couples Law OK’d:
PARIS (AP) - "France’s Constitutional Council on Tuesday approved a law granting extensive legal rights to unmarried couples, including gays.
After a year of heated debate, the National Assembly approved the law in October by a vote of 315-249. Conservative lawmakers had asked the 9-member constitutional watchdog group to decide whether the law violated the constitution, in which case it would have been void.”


3 -http://www.txtriangle.com/archive/921/international.htm

Swiss Province Passes Partnership Law

Gay and unmarried straight couples in Switzerland's Geneva canton (province) will have the same rights as married couples except in matters of immigration, social security, taxes, inheritance and adoption.

A partnership law called "the Pact of Civil Solidarity" passed the cantonal Grand Council Feb. 15. According to the legislation's preamble, "Cantons are legally competent to enact anti-discrimination legislation protecting certain arrangements under which people can live together without being married."

The measure will take effect in a few months.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-16 02:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, to respect original word order and linking of adjectives and nouns, you might prefer : \"civil pact of solidarity\"


    Reference: http://www.stonewall.org.uk/template.asp?Level1=5&Level2=55&...
    Reference: http://www.ilga.org/Information/legal_survey/europe/france.h...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Bremond: for the latter one - it's a civil pact, civil solidarity would mean something that is not in the pacs (the solidarity is not civil but only between two people)
5 hrs
  -> I'd realised straight after my main posting that my word order was wrong, which explains my additional note 2 minutes later ! So yes, "civil" refers to "pact" not "solidarity".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search