planes

English translation: flat or level

09:50 Nov 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: planes
Les deux parties 21 et 23 sont de forme parallélépipédique rectangle et comportent respectivement une face inférieure et supérieure planes destinées à etre appuyées l'une contre l'autre.

description of drawing illustrating patent for a system to fix soft tissue to bone
MEB
English translation:flat or level
Explanation:
if in maths plane
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Yes, or course! I've just reread the sentence and suddenly twigged, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3flat or level
cjohnstone
4plane
DPolice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flat or level


Explanation:
if in maths plane

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Yes, or course! I've just reread the sentence and suddenly twigged, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
14 mins

agree  Enza Longo
21 mins

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plane


Explanation:
Although "flat" is the non-technical equivalent of "plan, plane", technically, the word used in Mathematics and Physics is "plane".

In other words: flat = plat
plane = plan, plane.


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search