admission au passif privilegie/chirographaire

English translation: inclusion in the list of secured/unsecured creditors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:admission au passif privilegie/chirographaire
English translation:inclusion in the list of secured/unsecured creditors
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:41 Jan 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / bankruptcy proceedings
French term or phrase: admission au passif privilegie/chirographaire
In a "Declaration de creance" - "Je requiers par la presente l'admission au passif privilegie/chirographaire..."
charivoss
inclusion in the list of secured/unsecured creditors
Explanation:
In the statement of claim, the creditor asks (the petitioner for bankruptcy, or the court itself) to be entered into the creditor list
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inclusion in the list of secured/unsecured creditors
Lanna Castellano
3the passing (admission ) to preferential/unsecured liability
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the passing (admission ) to preferential/unsecured liability


Explanation:

Domaine(s)
  – Bankruptcy
  – Loans
Domaine(s)
  – Faillites
  – Prêts et emprunts

unsecured

chirographaire
non garanti
sans garantie

DEF – Said of an
obligation unbacked by
any collateral. Source

DEF – Qui n'est garanti par
aucune sûreté sur les
biens du débiteur

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclusion in the list of secured/unsecured creditors


Explanation:
In the statement of claim, the creditor asks (the petitioner for bankruptcy, or the court itself) to be entered into the creditor list


    Reference: http://www.alllaw.com/forms/Bankruptcy
Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search